"La stanza si svuota."

Translation:The room empties out.

May 7, 2013

24 Comments


Alf42

Yes, this is pretty awkward in English. 'The room empties', I guess would be the least awkward translation.

July 4, 2013

Bunny2013

I translated "The room empties itself" and lost a heart.

September 8, 2013

BohemianCoast

I think there's a degree of agency implied in that English use; most things can't do things themselves in English. Compare 'The computer reboots itself' or 'the oven cleans itself', both of which have specific agency, or 'the bottle seemed to empty itself', where the inability of things to act is used to make a point.

The normal English here would be 'The room clears' I think.

October 10, 2013

temporalthings

How does a room empty out / empty? Does this mean "of people". Like, people leave the room?

May 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, "svuotare" means "to (make) empty", so it's literally "the room empties itself", i.e. it becomes empty. The reflexive in Italian is also sometimes used for a passive action, unlike English, e.g. "mi sono ferito" (I hurt myself, or I got hurt).

May 7, 2013

ziggKogg

So why are we marked wrong for saying

" The room empties itself " ?

July 16, 2013

jennesy

that wouldn't make sense in American English

December 21, 2013

ziggKogg

Why not? " I don't need to kick the people out. The room will empty itself"

December 21, 2013

jennesy

I suppose that makes sense! Maybe since "will empty" is future it implies an action that the room is doing?

December 22, 2013

marliner

Thanks for your comment..

Yet another idiomatic phrase that is impossible to understand without context or explanation.

November 16, 2013

CecilieO.

it's a room in a spaceship, and the air is being sucked out. eg: the room empties (of air)...

January 28, 2014

Bazza9

A guide I have found useful in understanding these Italian constructs, is that if the "action" of a verb occurs to the thing doing the action described by the verb, then the Italian is normally constructed with a reflexive form of the verb. In English, the reflexive pronoun is not normally translated in these circumstances. eg The car stops = La macchina si ferma. Purely a difference of linguistic constructs.

In comparison, consider "He stops the car", He is causing the stopping but the action of stopping is done by/to the car so it is not reflexive. Lui ferma la macchina.

I hope that makes some sense. I'm rather grammatically challenged and find it hard to explain clearly.

December 17, 2013

temporalthings

No, that was a lovely explanation.

December 19, 2013

mrnk

Good explanation. English does not seem to like reflexive verbs but in other languages almost everything that one does by/to/at oneself or to/with each other can be reflexive.

January 1, 2014

Germandy

In English, would/could you say 'the room becomes empty'?

May 14, 2013

MariannR

Not really, you would be understood though.

May 28, 2013

madmcmurphy

What's wrong with the "the room becomes empty" translation? I'd say it pretty much fits...

October 21, 2013

Julio-_

why not "the room gets empty"? That's a normal english sentence, right?

July 19, 2013

ruth-mac

it doesn't sound quite right to me

July 25, 2013

MimiB_Velo

Translation in the target language should not be word for word. It should fit the structure and normal usage of the target language. In this instance, the English translation provided is not normal English. There are several other translations provided below that would make more sense, I think. The moderators should look into using one of them, instead.

October 23, 2013

jennesy

I think this English translation makes sense.

December 21, 2013

mrnk

So, what does that mean in English? The room comes free? The room is being vacated? The 'correct' translation above sounds like something rooms do in the Harry Potter books...

January 1, 2014

epac-mcl

It all depends on what is leaving the room. If it's water, then the room empties out. But if it is people, then the room is vacated. The room vacates. The room becomes vacant.

January 21, 2014

PliLopes

Shouldn't "The room gets empty" be accepted???

January 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.