"Wijhebbeneengoedemaaltijd."

Translation:We have a good meal.

4 years ago

16 Comments


jeshhurse
jeshhurse

I doesn't appear to accept "We are having a good meal?" Unless Dutch has a distinct present continuous tense I didn't know about, I think that translation ought to work fine for present tense.

4 years ago

loveandelectro

Well, the problem with it is that "to have a good meal" in Dutch (as in most other languages) means to literally possess a good meal, not to eat it. In that strict sense of the word, "we are having a good meal" doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

st.scot.nl

Maybe, but no native English speaker would say "we have a good meal" It sounds very odd. It would always be "We are having" or "We had or "We will" The tense is needed.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You would need more context for this to be good English. "Call me when their train arrives--we have a good meal and comfortable beds ready for them." (Remember, hebben does not mean eat/consume as it can in English, onlt possess.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

In English, have means possession or (in the case of food) consumption. Hebben cannot mean consume, only possess.

3 years ago

Zaznayka

"goede" is pronounced here exactly like a russian word "худо" which means completely the opposite thing! : D

4 years ago

Mick353466

So what is the dutch tranlate of "We are having a good meal"?

2 months ago

emr_rmt
emr_rmt

Would love to know the answer to this, I get caught by this question every time.

2 weeks ago

Grizonic

Wij vs we?

4 years ago

Andy.Linde

The only difference is the emphasis. Check out : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

“Wij komen niet.” = “We are not coming.” (but the others are…)

“We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”

3 years ago

Porckchop

My big problem is that I just got the question wrong because "goede" sounds exactly like "goed" on the normal sound setting. You only hear the 'e' on the end when played back on slow setting!

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

But you can also tell from the other words around it if it will end in an 'e' or not :)

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

The e behind goed is definitely there. The pronunciation isn't the problem here.

3 years ago

Porckchop

I definitely do not hear the 'e' in goede pronounced in the normal speed version, it's quite apparent in the slow version, I have hearing issues "slechte oren", but it's obviously an issue with way it's been recorded...

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

There is no issue with the recording. This is exactly how it would be pronounced. The -e isn't hard to hear if you're fluent in Dutch.

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I'm a native speaker. The -e is definitely there.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.