1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben een goede maaltij…

"Wij hebben een goede maaltijd."

Translation:We have a good meal.

July 24, 2014

31 Comments


jeshhurse

I doesn't appear to accept "We are having a good meal?" Unless Dutch has a distinct present continuous tense I didn't know about, I think that translation ought to work fine for present tense.


TrustNoBanks

Well, the problem with it is that "to have a good meal" in Dutch (as in most other languages) means to literally possess a good meal, not to eat it. In that strict sense of the word, "we are having a good meal" doesn't make sense.


st.scot.nl

Maybe, but no native English speaker would say "we have a good meal" It sounds very odd. It would always be "We are having" or "We had or "We will" The tense is needed.


Cait48

You would need more context for this to be good English. "Call me when their train arrives--we have a good meal and comfortable beds ready for them." (Remember, hebben does not mean eat/consume as it can in English, only possess.


Fenbi

There are also sentences like "She has a sandwich" (probably in her backpack?) with the same structure. It wouldn't be the first odd sentence on Duo, they've even published an article about them. So I think the most probable is, as TrustNoBanks said, this sentence would literally mean "We possess a good meal".


Cait48

In English, have means possession or (in the case of food) consumption. Hebben cannot mean consume, only possess.


my-son-is-a-frog

Having a hard time distinguishing between we and wij when spoken :(


BrooklynMikey

Maaltijd is singular, right? So why is it goede and not goed?


xMerrie

Because it is "de maaltijd".

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Zaznayka

"goede" is pronounced here exactly like a russian word "худо" which means completely the opposite thing! : D


GaelicGirl2

Interesting@ I think some language Greek being one if them iirc use words for yes to mean no and no to mean yes...

(Also some places nod for no and shake for yes)


Mick353466

So what is the dutch tranlate of "We are having a good meal"?


GaelicGirl2

If you are trying to say consuming then

We zijn een goede maaltijd aan het eten.


emr_rmt

Would love to know the answer to this, I get caught by this question every time.


Matt179844

this is a broken question, no equivocation about it. I'm here with a native speaker who confirms both "we" and "wij" are correct. please fix.


GaelicGirl2

Only if it wasn't a listening exercise. You can't switch words.


Andy.Linde

The only difference is the emphasis. Check out : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

“Wij komen niet.” = “We are not coming.” (but the others are…)

“We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”


Porckchop

My big problem is that I just got the question wrong because "goede" sounds exactly like "goed" on the normal sound setting. You only hear the 'e' on the end when played back on slow setting!


Andy.Linde

But you can also tell from the other words around it if it will end in an 'e' or not :)


WarmFoothills

The e behind goed is definitely there. The pronunciation isn't the problem here.


Porckchop

I definitely do not hear the 'e' in goede pronounced in the normal speed version, it's quite apparent in the slow version, I have hearing issues "slechte oren", but it's obviously an issue with way it's been recorded...


WarmFoothills

There is no issue with the recording. This is exactly how it would be pronounced. The -e isn't hard to hear if you're fluent in Dutch.


WarmFoothills

I'm a native speaker. The -e is definitely there.


laurahoff94

Am I the only one who can't hear the difference between groete and goede here?


ul10003

I still don't understand how you "have" (as in own) a good meal. Like take-out that you have sit on your table?


GaelicGirl2

Yea you need your imiganation sometimes. Perhaps in a cooking competition. Or indeed when you have ordered something in a restaurant and it's all sitting on the table and before you start someone is pleased about what he sees.


Anna121701

Why is "are having" wrong?


GaelicGirl2

In english that would imply eating


ShivangeeR

"we hebben een goede maaltijd" should be correct. Why is it not?


GaelicGirl2

It should be. Unless it was a listening exercise, never switch out words for possible alternatives. If it wasn't a listening exercise it should be reported.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.