1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben een goede maaltij…

"Wij hebben een goede maaltijd."

Translation:We have a good meal.

July 24, 2014

20 Comments


jeshhurse

I doesn't appear to accept "We are having a good meal?" Unless Dutch has a distinct present continuous tense I didn't know about, I think that translation ought to work fine for present tense.


TrustNoBanks

Well, the problem with it is that "to have a good meal" in Dutch (as in most other languages) means to literally possess a good meal, not to eat it. In that strict sense of the word, "we are having a good meal" doesn't make sense.


st.scot.nl

Maybe, but no native English speaker would say "we have a good meal" It sounds very odd. It would always be "We are having" or "We had or "We will" The tense is needed.


Cait48

You would need more context for this to be good English. "Call me when their train arrives--we have a good meal and comfortable beds ready for them." (Remember, hebben does not mean eat/consume as it can in English, onlt possess.


Cait48

In English, have means possession or (in the case of food) consumption. Hebben cannot mean consume, only possess.


Zaznayka

"goede" is pronounced here exactly like a russian word "худо" which means completely the opposite thing! : D


Mick353466

So what is the dutch tranlate of "We are having a good meal"?


emr_rmt

Would love to know the answer to this, I get caught by this question every time.


BrooklynMikey

Maaltijd is singular, right? So why is it goede and not goed?


xMerrie
Mod

Because it is "de maaltijd".

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Andy.Linde

The only difference is the emphasis. Check out : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

“Wij komen niet.” = “We are not coming.” (but the others are…)

“We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”


Porckchop

My big problem is that I just got the question wrong because "goede" sounds exactly like "goed" on the normal sound setting. You only hear the 'e' on the end when played back on slow setting!


Andy.Linde

But you can also tell from the other words around it if it will end in an 'e' or not :)


WarmFoothills

The e behind goed is definitely there. The pronunciation isn't the problem here.


Porckchop

I definitely do not hear the 'e' in goede pronounced in the normal speed version, it's quite apparent in the slow version, I have hearing issues "slechte oren", but it's obviously an issue with way it's been recorded...


WarmFoothills

There is no issue with the recording. This is exactly how it would be pronounced. The -e isn't hard to hear if you're fluent in Dutch.


WarmFoothills

I'm a native speaker. The -e is definitely there.


my-son-is-a-frog

Having a hard time distinguishing between we and wij when spoken :(


Matt179844

this is a broken question, no equivocation about it. I'm here with a native speaker who confirms both "we" and "wij" are correct. please fix.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.