"Io arrostisco la carne."

Translation:I roast the meat.

May 7, 2013

18 Comments


temporalthings

The voice is saying it like "arrosisco". Is that how you say it, even though that's not how it's spelt?

May 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No... Actually, "arrossisco" means "I blush".

May 7, 2013

tango-alpha

I agree. The speaker missed a T in the previous question as well. Il posto sounded like il posso. Please report incorrect audio.

September 8, 2013

ChristianC194

God! The speaker sucks! I am italian and sometimes I don't understand what it say!

April 2, 2014

faincut

Go veg, stop pushing me meat... :)

July 6, 2015

Shawltje

Should have been seitan!

January 26, 2018

klaus107021

No

January 4, 2017

Alf42

Broil is given as a possible in the drop down and is marked wrong as an answer.

July 4, 2013

jaye16

always choose the first word on the drop down

September 15, 2014

Revilo_N

Is there a rule when ire-verbs use the "isc" and when not?

December 4, 2017

AlexKri

I also don't hear "T" in this word! And, BTW the same applies to "nostre" in some other examples...

April 22, 2014

mprdo

Has been corrected as of 09Sep15. "T" is pronounced!

September 10, 2015

DavidPantalone

Why is "lo" used here? It seems redundant. [I roast it the meat]

October 21, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why 'bake' is not accepted here?

October 25, 2016

HaroldWonh

This is a technical point. You roast foodstuffs that do not change their structure when heated; if several materials combine and the structure changes, that is called "baking".

November 15, 2016

MihailDimitrov

This is awfully confusing for me. One roasts vegetables and meat but bakes fish and potatoes... and basically the procedure is the same. Especially if you never cook the connotation of these verbs is a total mystery... -_

November 15, 2016

ilsignoredavid

...and why can't you "fry" meat but you can "fry" fish??? Pan frying steak is a common way of preparing a meat meal.

March 26, 2018

carolfair

what is arrostisco ... the conjugation for arrostare is arrosto ... I roast. ?????

September 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.