1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are definitely not bored…

"You are definitely not bored."

Translation:Jullie vervelen je zeker niet.

July 24, 2014

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is my answer "zeker verveel je je niet" acceptable?


Kai_E.

    Yes, it is.


    [deactivated user]

      dankuwel!


FreekVerkerk

      And what do you think of this answer: "Jij bent beslist niet verveeld"


El2theK

      to be bored = zich vervelen - wederkerend werkwoord

      Vervelen kan ook overgankelijk zijn, maar in dat geval heb je een lijdend voorwerp nodig dat verveeld wordt. In andere woorden:

      • Jij bent beslist niet verveeld - geeft aan dat iets of iemand anders jou verveeld. En dus zeker niet dat jij je verveeld.

Zippistardust

      Je hebt gelijk. Je voelt je beslist niet verveeld.....


kensaro

      I had that as well, perfectly correct as far as I can tell.


Henri-Joe

      the answer I gave: "Jij bent duidelijk niet verveeld" is definitely correct (it's a small variant of your sentence) and both are probably a more literal translation of the english sentence (I grow up speaking Dutch and took this test out of interest to compare my "Duolingo" levels in different languages)


FrenchAurelie

      Is "je verveelt zich zeker niet" acceptable ?


El2theK

      No, zich is the reflexive pronoun for the third person.


DanielleMLyn

      If "Ik kan me niet dat veroorloven" is acceptable, why isn't "je bent je zeker niet verveeld" acceptable? They both appear to have the same syntax. Does one involve a special rule? DL is telling me correct answer is "julie vervelen je zeker niet" I don't understand.


El2theK

      No they don't have the same syntax. In the sentence with veroorloven you are using the infinitive. In the sentence with verveeld you are using the past participle.

      Also if you want to use the "continuous" you also need aan het: je bent je zeker niet aan het vervelen.


jan353610

      'je verveel je echt niet'. Can someone please explain what is wrong here?


Michael865551

      je verveel je zeker niet is surely acceptable too? Duo can be so pedantic!


SebastianZ97170

      It should be "Je verveelt je zeker niet".

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started