1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My daughter was born in two …

"My daughter was born in two thousand sixteen."

Translation:Ma fille est née en deux mille seize.

May 7, 2020

5 Comments


knjiru

What about "Ma fille est nee dans l'année deux mille seize"


Marie-Clau487592

Hi! Native French speaker here.

  • « Ma fille est née dans l’année deux mille seize »

is not correct French. It sounds like a direct translation of the English sentence:

  • My daughter was born in the year two thousand sixteen .

Unfortunately, that’s not how we say things in French...

Your sentence would translate back to:

  • My daughter was born inside the year two thousand sixteen

DANS

  • In you sentence, the word « dans » would have the meaning of in/inside something.

Ex:

« Elle va dans la voiture » (She is going in/inside the car)

« Le chaton joue dans la boîte » (The kitten plays in/inside the box)

  • « Dans » can also be used to describe the amount of time before an action takes place.

Ex:

« J’arrive dans deux minutes! » (I’ll be there in two minutes!)

« L’été commencera dans un mois » (Summer will start in a month)

EN

  • « En » can be used to to describe when an action happens, when you are using anything related to the calendar. Ex: month, season, or year.

Ex:

  • « Mon anniversaire est en juillet » (My birthday is in July)

  • « Vous êtes né en deux mille deux?» (You were born in two thousand two?)

« En » can also be used to describe the length of time an action takes to happen.

Ex:

  • « Il a tout mangé en une minute! » (He ate it all in a minute!)

  • « Nous avons appris le coréen en moins de cinq ans » (We learned Korean in less than five years)

  • Also, by adding the word « l’année » (the year) you are changing the sentence slightly. And Duolingo doesn’t like when we add or subtract words unnecessarily…

Here’s some more in-depth documentation on the difference between « en » and « dans », if you’re curious:

https://www.leaflanguages.org/french-grammar-the-prepositions-dans-vs-en/

https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/3316/IB/French/How-to-use-the-prepositions-en-and-dans-in-French/

https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-essential-french-prepositions-4078684

https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/prepositions

I hope I answered your question...

Bonne journée et bonne étude!


rainfully

That's what I answered too and was marked wrong.


JaspalSing432199

I wrote : Ma fille est née dans deux mille seize. Marked wrong. Why can't we use "dans" here?


Marie-Clau487592

Hi! Native French speaker here.

Unfortunately,

  • « Ma fille est née dans deux mille seize »,

is not correct in French. It sounds like a direct translation of the sentence:

  • My daughter was born in two thousand sixteen

That’s not how we say things in French…

In French, your sentence would translates to something like:

  • My daughter was born inside two thousand sixteen

DANS

  • In you sentence, the word « dans » would have the meaning of in/inside something.

Ex:

« Elle va dans la voiture » (She is going in/inside the car)

« Le chaton joue dans la boîte » (The kitten plays in/inside the box)

  • « Dans » can also be used to describe the amount of time before an action takes place.

Ex:

« J’arrive dans deux minutes! » (I’ll be there in two minutes!)

« L’été commencera dans un mois » (Summer will start in a month)

EN

  • « En » can be used to to describe when an action happens, when you are using anything related to the calendar. Ex: month, season, or year.

Ex:

  • « Mon anniversaire est en juillet » (My birthday is in July)

  • « Vous êtes né en deux mille deux?» (You were born in two thousand two?)

« En » can also be used to describe the length of time an action takes to happen.

Ex:

  • « Il a tout mangé en une minute! » (He ate it all in a minute!)

  • « Nous avons appris le coréen en moins de cinq ans » (We learned Korean in less than five years)

Here’s some more in-depth documentation on the difference between « en » and « dans », if you’re curious:

https://www.leaflanguages.org/french-grammar-the-prepositions-dans-vs-en/

https://www.mytutor.co.uk/answers/3316/IB/French/How-to-use-the-prepositions-en-and-dans-in-French/

https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-essential-french-prepositions-4078684

https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/prepositions

Hope this helped…

Bonne journée et bonne étude!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.