"WewoneninBelgië."

Translation:We live in Belgium.

4 years ago

18 Comments


jkroper89
jkroper89

Why can i not use wij instead of we here

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You can. If it marks you wrong on that, please report it.

4 years ago

firerosearien
firerosearienPlus

Thanks, Wij and We sound exactly the same to me...

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah, I should have clarified. In audio exercises, there definitely is a difference between "we" and "wij". With the duolingo computer voice it can be hard to hear (try it on slow!), but they are pronounced quite differently.

4 years ago

firerosearien
firerosearienPlus

Thanks, it might just be that my ears aren't much good. (I am what you'd call tone-deaf)

4 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Infants will start to lose the ability to recognize sounds of other languages before they're a year old if they don't hear them all the time. Therefore, there are sounds we can't distinguish between in other languages until we put in the effort to learn them. It's not just you... it's everyone. I have the same problem with we and wij, ze and zij :).

4 years ago

EthanGraha2

like stephenbal said, I experienced the same sort of delay in perception. i powered through the first few sections in a couple days, and within a few days of frequent exposure (and intense focus during listenings) i could start to tell the difference. if im not paying close attention though (like with this one), i usually end up just putting [x]ij as my mind's default. hey, at least that way i probablt have more than a 50% chance of being right. [x]ij does seem to be more frequently used than [x]e.

4 years ago

havrolijk

In a few months!!! (thats why i'm practising my dutch)

3 years ago

rudchenkos

Why we did "in the Netherlands" in the previous lesson, but do "in Belgium" in this one? Why shouldn't we use the article with Belgium?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we use "the" with plural words used as the name of one country: "the Philippines", "the United States of America" and "the Netherlands", but "Belgium", "France", "Germany", etc.

4 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

It's just an English thing. You wouldn't say "in the Belgium", and "in Netherlands" is also wrong. There are only a few countries that require the article.

4 years ago

A_Rahman

Can you use - We wont in Belgie? I'm confused as to when we use wonen, woon and wont.

2 years ago

ArianNiewe

It is: we wonen in België. (we live in Belgium) the differences are within the person:

ik woon ...... (I live) jij woont ........(you live) hij woont ........(hes lives)

wij/we wonen ........(we live) jullie wonen..... (you (plural) live zij wonen ......(they live)

2 years ago

RahmatJaya2

In nederlands should be in the netherlands

But in belgium should be in belgium only..

How to decude putting the before country's name?

1 year ago

kettie2

I am going to try to answer this the best that I can : Belgium is one word country Like France, Germany, Austria. However some countries can be both ways.
Example Holland /The Netherlands England /the United Kingdom America /the United States of America

Russia /the Soviets Union (before not anymore) The Philippines The United Arab Emirates The Maldives The Polynesia The Comores

I believe when the country forms 1 block you do not put "the" to indicate the re(unification) When the country geographically assembles other entities, other islands throughout the years or the past century they add "the" to specify 1 or more states. I hope that makes sense and you have an idea why. For the Netherlands, Google the map and the history, you will understand. Good luck

4 months ago

amish_dexter

Why Netherlands is only marked correct when you write "The Netherlands" and Belgium is marked correct without definite article The?

1 year ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

That's just the name of the country in English. It's not called "Netherlands". It's called "The Netherlands". I'm not sure why.

Edit: https://www.quora.com/Why-is-the-article-the-used-before-Netherlands

1 year ago

jorfersal
jorfersal

Is it just me or does something sound in the audio between the words "wonen" and "in"?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.