1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We wonen in België."

"We wonen in België."

Translation:We live in Belgium.

July 24, 2014

39 Comments


jkroper89

Why can i not use wij instead of we here


Simius

You can. If it marks you wrong on that, please report it.


firerosearien

Thanks, Wij and We sound exactly the same to me...


Simius

Ah, I should have clarified. In audio exercises, there definitely is a difference between "we" and "wij". With the duolingo computer voice it can be hard to hear (try it on slow!), but they are pronounced quite differently.


firerosearien

Thanks, it might just be that my ears aren't much good. (I am what you'd call tone-deaf)


stephenbal4

Infants will start to lose the ability to recognize sounds of other languages before they're a year old if they don't hear them all the time. Therefore, there are sounds we can't distinguish between in other languages until we put in the effort to learn them. It's not just you... it's everyone. I have the same problem with we and wij, ze and zij :).


EthanGraha2

like stephenbal said, I experienced the same sort of delay in perception. i powered through the first few sections in a couple days, and within a few days of frequent exposure (and intense focus during listenings) i could start to tell the difference. if im not paying close attention though (like with this one), i usually end up just putting [x]ij as my mind's default. hey, at least that way i probablt have more than a 50% chance of being right. [x]ij does seem to be more frequently used than [x]e.


havrolijk

In a few months!!! (thats why i'm practising my dutch)


rudchenkos

Why we did "in the Netherlands" in the previous lesson, but do "in Belgium" in this one? Why shouldn't we use the article with Belgium?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we use "the" with plural words used as the name of one country: "the Philippines", "the United States of America" and "the Netherlands", but "Belgium", "France", "Germany", etc.


stephenbal4

It's just an English thing. You wouldn't say "in the Belgium", and "in Netherlands" is also wrong. There are only a few countries that require the article.


ArianNiewe

In Belgium they also speak Dutch,/Vlemmish. The voice comes from Belgium, thats for sure. It sounds diffetently.


kettie2

I am from Belgium. This sound is not from Belgium for sure. This sound is closer to the Netherlanders /Hollanders than the Flemish part of Belgium. W = w in Belgium W = V in Holland. . as a Belgian French speaker, I am here to get familiar with the Dutch accent because I am working for a Dutch company operator and I have difficulty to understand my clients.


rapuchan

I actually want to learn Flemish, but could not find a course for it. Am I right in this course? How close are Flemish and Dutch?


bertje52498

Dutch and Flemish are the same. Only the Belgium people her some words that inHolland are not used...and the other way around. Every flemish speaking person understands dutch and the other way around also.


A_Rahman

Can you use - We wont in Belgie? I'm confused as to when we use wonen, woon and wont.


ArianNiewe

It is: we wonen in België. (we live in Belgium) the differences are within the person:

ik woon ...... (I live) jij woont ........(you live) hij woont ........(hes lives)

wij/we wonen ........(we live) jullie wonen..... (you (plural) live zij wonen ......(they live)


bertje52498

yes you can use "wont", but its wrong ! HAHA.


bertje52498

Belgie has no trema in dutch. Please repair that mistake !


jamesjiao

The spelling without the trema is actually a common misspelling.


bertje52498

I live in Belgium and never use the trema. Most Belgium people don't either.


bertje52498

But jamesjiao is right. Officially it is België.


Kazem780578

it is extremely difficult to pronounce Belgium in Dutch language.


DebF26

Pretty sure vel-hier is not how Belgi3 has previously been pronounced?


RahmatJaya2

In nederlands should be in the netherlands

But in belgium should be in belgium only..

How to decude putting the before country's name?


kettie2

I am going to try to answer this the best that I can : Belgium is one word country Like France, Germany, Austria. However some countries can be both ways.
Example Holland /The Netherlands England /the United Kingdom America /the United States of America

Russia /the Soviets Union (before not anymore) The Philippines The United Arab Emirates The Maldives The Polynesia The Comores

I believe when the country forms 1 block you do not put "the" to indicate the re(unification) When the country geographically assembles other entities, other islands throughout the years or the past century they add "the" to specify 1 or more states. I hope that makes sense and you have an idea why. For the Netherlands, Google the map and the history, you will understand. Good luck


amish_dexter

Why Netherlands is only marked correct when you write "The Netherlands" and Belgium is marked correct without definite article The?


stephenbal4

That's just the name of the country in English. It's not called "Netherlands". It's called "The Netherlands". I'm not sure why.

Edit: https://www.quora.com/Why-is-the-article-the-used-before-Netherlands


jorfersal

Is it just me or does something sound in the audio between the words "wonen" and "in"?


KneeGers

Pretty much a non-country.


spanishzacd

I thought umlauts weren't used in Dutch? There are no letters under the typing space for accents of any kind


rpcarr17

This is not an umlaut. It is called a trema and is used to indicate that a new syllable is started by that letter.


Infrastation

It should be noted that up until about 25 years ago, English dictionaries also used a type of trema (called a dieresis) for words with the same pronunciation, such as noël, coördinate, and zoölogy to name a few. With the rise of Keyboards (most English keyboards don't have tremas) most dictionaries removed it.


spanishzacd

Exactly what is the difference then? They're the exact same diacritical mark


rpcarr17

Yes they are the same mark, but the mark means something totally different in Dutch. Without this mark, "Belgie" would be pronounced "Bel-gie" (two syllables), but with the mark, it is pronounced "Bel-gie-uh" (three syllables).


jamesjiao

The fullstop and the decimal point use the same symbol. Can you also argue that they are the same? Same point (no pun intended) here.


WarmFoothills

They are only used for pronunciation assistance.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No accents when translating from Dutch to English. There are when translating from English to Dutch. Press and hold ALT key and type 137 (ASCII code) for this one " ë " or install the International keyboard. Be sure to scroll down: http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/306560

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.