1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piace il tuo aspetto."

"Mi piace il tuo aspetto."

Translation:I like your appearance.

May 7, 2013

56 Comments


ilAustiniano

Possiamo anche dire, "I like the way you look"?


AntonyHodgson

This sounds more colloquially correct to me than the official (more literal) translation. I'm always afraid to try more colloquial expressions for fear of being marked wrong!


ilAustiniano

In a case where I am confident that my answer accurately reflects the original's meaning, I use "report a problem" and check "My answer should be accepted". But, I don't know what happens with those. In this case I think it would have been appropriate.


nnsph

If they accept your answer you get an email.


rcpjenn

I think that's an urban legend DL started. I've never gotten a reply, and I even looked up their email address to tell them about a technical glitch in the French program. No answer, and no fix. I've been on here over a year and I don't report things unless I'm darned sure I am right. I've even taken to adding my email address to my comments, and still no reply. And things don't get fixed either, unless DL's correction department is moving at the pace of a glacier. (I'm talking years here.) I've given up. I just read the forums--- I learn more from my fellow students about what is correct and why. Grazie mille to all those folks who take the time to help the rest of us out!


baronfluffbunny

I've received two messages thanking me for my contributions and saying that my answer is now accepted. Some things that I have regularly reported over the last two years are still not fixed. Some things I reported I have since come to realise that I made the mistake, I expect the DL team have to sift through a lot of these. Don't give up!


MeroeOMER

I have received many emails of acceptance. rcpjenn: do keep in mind that, given the interactive scale of this program, any reply at all is amazing. Also, I am not certain of this but I understand that DL is mostly administered by volunteer support. If so, huge thanks from me!


ran6996

This may depend on who are the team which works on the specific course. I've suggested some fixes to the Hebrew course and got a few emails indicating they accepted them. So, i guess it really does happen.


Graymac70

I have received Email replies. Redirecting me tho the latest forums. I assumed that this was because my comment was wrong.


marciamckean1

Does this actually happen? I've never received one, and I've reported a lot. Do they give you your heart back?


Lynnich

I have had quite lot of emails saying that my answer has been accepted, it takes a while though, maybe your answers weren't right after all? If I am not happy with the answer I get I report it and then I follow the discussion. Every now and then I go back and check and sometimes I realise that I was wrong and Duo was right. I think it's important to remember that we are learning another language and it isn't always the same wording or translation as English, or whatever our native language is- even between English speakers from Australia, Britain and USA there are differences in spelling and meaning. No, you don't get your heart back, you have already finished that attempt at the lesson!


LynnSerafi

I have also received several emails saying they have accepted my suggestions. But they've stopped using hearts since you wrote that question. ;-)


Kris1953

That's perhaps because in this Italian section of Duolingo, the English is a bit shaky... I suppose we just have to keep reporting it.


BampaOwl

Or you could say "I like the look of you." But I bet that wouldn't be accepted!


RAKIYOSHI

Does anyone know how/if this relates to "aspetto" meaning 'I wait' or 'I expect'?


NCThom

I believe the two words (aspetto and aspettare) are related only in that they both derive from Latin aspectus, which has to do with looking to or looking for. We translate aspettare as "to wait", but it reaches that meaning through a sense of "looking for" (same as English "expect"). Consider also spectator, spectacle, aspect in English and spettacolo, spettatore in Italian. Also related to specter, spectrum, prospect (look forward).


MarySeltze

Thank you. Your explanation is very helpful.


Margaret_S

aspetto is both a noun and a conjugation of the verb aspettare. You know it is the noun because of it's place in the sentence and the article in front of it (il tuo ..)


51Jane

It's not in the "hints" though.


Duomail

"I like your aspect" ?


LucasHFaria

Tried it. Not accepted


Frances679245

When you hover over the word "aspetto" it gives various options relating to the verb but no option of "appearance"


F1orence

I went colloquial (always dangerous) and put "I like your looks" which was not accepted. Said more frequently than "I like your look".


iyphd

It was accepted today (August 7, 2017)


valm86

Why doesn't "appearance" come out on the clues.


MichaelGia9

is this appearance as in "i like the way you look" or "i like the way you showed up"


Margaret_S

you know it is a noun and not the verb because of 'il tuo ...."


MichaelGia9

What if you had a grand appearance with fireworks? Or "appearance" like on a TV show? I'm just trying to understand how this could be used.


waltandpeggy

I am waiting for someone who knows Italian well to weigh in, but I think there is another word for that kind of appearance. When I tried a computer translation with appearance on TV, the translation gave apparazione - for what that's worth.


Juan-Manue1

Hi peggy, apparizione only applies to ghosts.


kkulonja

What's wrong with: "I like your aspect." in sense of "Mi piace il tuo punto di vista." ??? In my opinion, it should be accepted!


StanKing1

Is this a sample from the flirtation lesson?


DeltaTech

Totally my new pickup line.


MeroeOMER

I don't find this translation so strange when I remember the incredible sense of style I observed in very many people while I have been in Italy. Even the police officers stand around looking like fashion plates, or that they are part of a fashion shoot that is about to begin! "I like your appearance"; if not said, then maybe thought!


Jae633849

Duolingo's terrible flirting skills strike again.


MariannR

I translated this as 'I like your point of view'. I was wrong. Could anyone tell me how to phrase my translation in Italian?


coriolano77

Mi piace il tuo punto di vista.


juseorca

I like the way you look should be accepted


rjjacob

"I like the way you look" or "I like your looks," but NOT "I like your look." "WE like your appearance" would be part of an interview evaluation.


Macossay

I don't think it's an unsual use. "I check my look in the mirror." (Bruce Springsteen). "I like your look. You're a bit rock chick." (Lucy Cavendish - The Daily Telegraph) "Wow! I see you have a new look." (Marsha Hubler - Whispering Hope)


rjjacob

To me, those are unusual references. They seem to be artistic strokes. I would always "check my looks in the mirror."


ngueza

What about "I can't get no satisfaction" (Rolling Stones) and "Me and Bobby McGee" (Janis Joplin), among others? They're obviously wrong. Many times artists use incorrect forms, either for poetic purposes, to rhyme or even mimic certain current mistakes in their language


ngueza

I'm not a native English speaker but it feels that "I like your look" means "I like your gaze" as in "I like the way you look at me". Could this be right?


LoriQuaid

I am an American, native speaker. "I like your look" would never be used to refer to someone's gaze, or the the way they look at you. It would instead be used to describe the other person's general appearance. However, I agree with some of the others commenting here that "I like your looks" is a more common expression where I live than "I like your look."


David846543

As a Brit, "I like your look" refers to overall style, rather than appearance, and the straight translation of that seems to be "mi piace il tuo stile". On a different tack (and I'm writing here as a married man!), it seems that, for a woman, improving "aspetto" (=appearance) always seems to involve a lot of waiting. perhaps that's no coincidence?!


stansurf

I, too, am an American and am of the view that there is a difference between the two phrases, "i.e., "I like your look" and "I like your looks". The first phrase ("I like your look") refers more to the overall impression or image (or gestalt) that a person presents to the world, such as a "look" of sophistication, or a "look" of confidence, On the other hand, the second phrase (I like your looks") refers more to the specific physical characteristics of one's face and body that another person sees and reacts to in a positive manner.


fredrik.sk

Well thanks, I do my best.


Cirororo

Could I use this as "I like your look" as in style/fashion?


[deactivated user]

    Aspetto means wait


David846543

    Hi, you are correct that "aspetto" can mean "I wait", but in this case it is a noun, not a verb.


Graymac70

    Or aspect or appearance.


SamKufus

    doesn't aspetto mean "I wait" what is this bs


NCThom

    The same kind of bs that results in "left" meaning either "opposite of right" or "departed." Except in this case, these two meanings of "aspetto" are linguistically related. They both come from root words that have to do with "look." They are like English's "aspect" and "expect."


TheFinkie

    I just want to say here that without exception, every beggining Italian learner will get this question wrong. There is absolutely no indication of what "aspetto" translates to here until you have already failed and they give the correct answer.


Barry112197

    I like your appearance but on the Ilalan sentence it says aspetto? Does assetto mean appearance or wait.


Chrispayne326337

    Why does the drop down hint give "await; expect; or to wait for" for 'aspetto', but not 'appearence'??!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.