1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne te rends pas compte de…

"Tu ne te rends pas compte de tes problèmes."

Translation:You don't realize your problems.

May 7, 2020

10 Comments


smcnaugh

I translated this as "You don't notice your problems" and also as "You are not aware of your problems", both of which were marked incorrect, but I feel that the translation given as the answer is not grammatically correct. I would say "You don't realise that you have problems" (which was also marked incorrect). To "realise your problems" technically means to make them come about which is not what this sentence is trying to convey. Any thoughts??


hhzhang

There may be variations in different standards of English, but from an American English perspective, I think the given English answer is fine. To me, realizing your problems and realizing that you have problems are two different things. Realizing that you have problems is simply acknowledging the existence of your problems, while realizing your problems is understanding what those problems actually are. "Realize" does have the additional meaning of "make come about", but the intended meaning here is "become fully aware as fact" or "clearly understand", and I don't think there's a problem with applying this meaning to "your problems".

Regardless of that question, I think your second alternate answer "You are not aware of your problems" is completely fine and should be accepted, since it has the same meaning as the given answer. Your first alternate answer "You don't notice your problems" I think works too, even though there's a subtle difference between between "realize" and "notice". "Realizing" something involves becoming conscious of it by knowing, thinking, or feeling it, whereas "noticing" something involves becoming conscious of it specifically by seeing or otherwise perceiving it through your senses. But "se rendre compte de" encompasses both of these, so I think "notice" is fine too.


smcnaugh

Thank you - this is an interesting difference in interpretation and may be a regional use of English difference as you suggest or just my slant on it. With French reflexive verbs I always assume that it is the subject of the sentence who the verb is acting on (you on yourself in this case) rather than the object, but I might be overthinking this!!


Shtink

I think it is just an awkward sentence in translation. The meaning is something along the lines of "You don't recognize your problems." I am native Californian and, while the sentence appears to be grammatically correct in DL's translation, the provided sentence does not make sense to me. It seems off, but I see that, when broken down, my English translation, would sound strange to at least a non-Californian. As mentioned, could be a regional thing.


John773311

Completely agree with you. I wrote " You don't acknowledge your problems"....marked incorrect. In my English, " realizing" your problems implys achieving them, as in realizing your dreams. I believe the sentence means that you don't even see that you have problems.


Mister_Matthew

What does "You don't realize your problems" even mean? I've been speaking English for all of my 64 years and I'm scratching my head trying to work out exactly what this sentence is trying to convey.


Tony320891

Completely agree with Mister Matthew. I'm from the UK and I can't make sense of this answer.


JeanShrops

I tried - you are not taking account of your problems. This seemed a more direct translation and understandable. Rejected, needless to say.


PamelaVanW1

This is a very awkward translation in American English You don't realize you have problems... or, you don't realize that you have problems.


xdXkwFvp

You don't take account of your problems - is the exact translation of this line WHAT IS THE MATTER WITH THESE PEOPLE ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.