1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij moet de meisjes en de jo…

"Hij moet de meisjes en de jongens steunen."

Translation:He must support the girls and the boys.

July 24, 2014

7 Comments


vertue75

I too understand that the second the is superfluous


HenryT1993

I'm annoyed about that too... but the dutch translation has the second "the" so technically it is required, even if it's not how it normally would be said.


Gement

In my American English, there is a slight difference, which might not be present in Dutch.

"He must support the girls and boys." = He must support all the children.

"He must support the girls and the boys." = He must support the girls and the boys (equally). This can be important in activities like sports or cooking which are seen more as boy activities or girl activities.


nmarkb

Should it not be, 'Hij moet het meisjes...'?

I'm also curious why 'steunen' goes at the end.


El2theK

Plurals always use de, also plural diminutives.

Steunen goes at the end of the sentence because that is the normal place for the "other verb(s)" in Dutch. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


nmarkb

Dank je wel! I asked elsewhere about diminutives using 'de' when they're plural and got a similar answer. Hopefully that'll make it stick in my brain for a little while! And someday I'll understand word order...


NickFrancis333

So what kind of support is this talking about? Financially? Morally? Or what?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started