1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Veertig kleine paarden tegen…

"Veertig kleine paarden tegen één grote eend"

Translation:Forty small horses against one large duck

July 24, 2014

73 Comments


Jeshistar

This sentence is amazing. Thank you for this.


ngarrang

I am still laughing minutes later from this one.


Mohsin_dutch

True that, imagine the scene :)


Devon_nl

The real question is whether the horses are miniature horses or the duck is the size of a building.... :P


talkinears

I see Reddit has been helping


YariMsika

Placing all my money on the Duck.


Cirro7

actually i think the horses will win


KTo288

Me too, it needs to stay airborne and just enough out of reach to make the horses exhaust themselves chasing it.


ronniesseb

I doubt a duck that big will fly, it's still winning though


itkoi

A fight for the ages.


leifparker

Could the word 'versus' be a valid translation for 'tegen' in this case?


Lavinae

Yes. :)

Please report correct alternative translations when you find them, guys! ^^


joaodelacerda

couldn't it be translated into: "[...] a duck" instead of "[...] one duck"?


ErikBoyle

Een means a/an. Één means one. The difference, while mostly one of emphasis, is exactly the same in English as in Dutch. It would do everyone well to understand the distinction and abide by it.


Idelia16

Would pay money to see this


Anastasia_Kal.

i hope the duck has some back up...


EstelleTweedie

Curiouser and curiouser ....


sofia451451

Thought Alice to herself


Egezort

Vote for the "Forty small horses" here.


Egezort

Vote for the "One large duck" here.


derPolyglott98

hits the pipe "Yo, so what if there were forty small horses right, and they got in a fight with a duck. But instead of it being an ordinary duck, it was a giant one like clifford except a duck." "So what are you saying about them?" "Ok so think about this: forty small horses against one large duck!"


AngleTerran

Looks like the translators get their inspiration from reddit.


chinmayhej

This is a battle royale!


zapzupnz

"Forty small horses against/versus /a/ big/large duck" should be valid, I should think. It's quite valid as a way to express this in English.


AdalwinAmillion

En wie heeft gewonnen?


snood1205

100 kleine paarden of één grote eend?


JaneEmily

Well that's even. Poor duck - he'll get trampled on. :(


spekesel

I'm surprised we don't get a "the narwhal bacons at midnight"


zimmydev

Ik wil vechten de honderd kleine paarden, geen grote eend.


Saartjeislief

people who says the duck is bigger than the horses?


ronniesseb

You're right. Dimensions aren't given here. We just assume the sizes are swapped. Still sticking with the duck though.


randalita

I said "forty small horses against a large duck - using "a" in this case in english is equivalent to saying "one".


El2theK

The point is to teach you the difference between

  • een = a/an
  • één = one

OmaJennie

Yeah? Well, a lot of the difference comes from what one actually hears in the audio. I heard, "Forty small horses against A Red duck. Kinda hard to distinguish between "one large" and "a red" when it almost all sounds like mush.


ifapel

The answer should still be acceptable in English. "Forty small horses against a large duck" is perfectly right.


hannamarkussen

I wrote 'tiny' instead of 'small'. How is that wrong?


Ninajda

Haha, that's totally normal thing, no? :-D


lucabolita

McGregor vs. Mayweather was nothing compared to this


Alex778532

Is this what the Dutch do instead of dog fighting?


puppydust

The fact this question is in here makes me happy


MarleneMoa

That was an awesome visual!!


ronniesseb

Duck, all day


MattCorcor

My money's on the duck


Schive1

veertig kleine paarden tegen één grote eend. en ik ben een appel


loulou744616

I used "big" instead of "large" in my translatuon of "grote". Can this be an acceptable translation? If no can you explain ?


vicky960409

Me too but it was marked as incorrect. In English, little is traditionally paired with large and small with big. Since when is groot/grote not translatable as big? I'm going to flag this but do correct me if I'm wrong!


vicky960409

Whoops, I realised that I misspelt "one" as "on"! Hopefully that's why it was marked as wrong


Duckies5

This sounds like a scene in a child's playroom. I imagine the duck is brightly colored.


Heartnut

Proficiat! Geweldig!


OmaJennie

I haven't seen enough of the numbers written yet to know when or how spellings change, but I'm a bit confused by 40 being spelled 'vEErtig' yet when I last saw 24, it was spelled 'vIErentwintig'. Is it supposed to be 'vEEr' or 'vIEr', or does the spelling actually change, as above?


V.Devilus

Dat is één machtig eend!


Bobopatch

One hell of a match.


Mike_L93

5 to 1 against the duck.


max._.idek

I put "Forty small horses against a large duck" instead of "Forty small horses against ONE large duck" Theres is no difference between "a" and "one" in this context, so please fix this DuoLingo


xMerrie

There is, actually. "Één" is written with accents, so it can only mean "one".


max._.idek

but "een" without accents also means one, right?


xMerrie

No, that means 'a', unless it is obvious that it needs to be pronounced as 'één' (e.g. "een van de eersten" (one of the first [ones]) or "een van hen" (one of them)).


Delire6

This is hell of a big one then! haha! I love it!


HellasCad

The horses don't stand a chance :-)


Sayaka_On_Fire

My Little Pony - Ducks are Magic


AtraVeritas

New update for Totally Accurate Battle Simulator!


Bobi_I

Mighty Duck?


diosmios123

This sentence can only be explained by the legal cannabis in the Netherlands!


osarpas

Side effects of speed typing...I gotta remember to type 'duck' slowly, because 'i' is right there.


GenesisP.O

I would watch this movie.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.