"Veertig kleine paarden tegen één grote eend"

Translation:Forty small horses against one large duck

4 years ago

29 Comments


Jeshistar
Jeshistar

This sentence is amazing. Thank you for this.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

I am still laughing minutes later from this one.

3 years ago

Mohsin_dutch

True that, imagine the scene :)

3 years ago

Devon_nl

The real question is whether the horses are miniature horses or the duck is the size of a building.... :P

1 year ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

Indeed!

1 year ago

talkinears

I see Reddit has been helping

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Placing all my money on the Duck.

3 years ago

KTo288
KTo288

Me too, it needs to stay airborne and just enough out of reach to make the horses exhaust themselves chasing it.

6 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

A fight for the ages.

2 years ago

leifparker

Could the word 'versus' be a valid translation for 'tegen' in this case?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes. :)

Please report correct alternative translations when you find them, guys! ^^

4 years ago

joaodelacerda

couldn't it be translated into: "[...] a duck" instead of "[...] one duck"?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Een means a/an. Één means one. The difference, while mostly one of emphasis, is exactly the same in English as in Dutch. It would do everyone well to understand the distinction and abide by it.

3 years ago

Idelia16

Would pay money to see this

3 years ago

Anastasia_Kal.

i hope the duck has some back up...

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Curiouser and curiouser ....

2 years ago

sofia451451
sofia451451

Thought Alice to herself

5 months ago

derPolyglott98

hits the pipe "Yo, so what if there were forty small horses right, and they got in a fight with a duck. But instead of it being an ordinary duck, it was a giant one like clifford except a duck." "So what are you saying about them?" "Ok so think about this: forty small horses against one large duck!"

2 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

Vote for the "Forty small horses" here.

2 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

Vote for the "One large duck" here.

2 years ago

randalita

I said "forty small horses against a large duck - using "a" in this case in english is equivalent to saying "one".

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The point is to teach you the difference between

  • een = a/an
  • één = one
2 years ago

OmaJennie

I haven't seen enough of the numbers written yet to know when or how spellings change, but I'm a bit confused by 40 being spelled 'vEErtig' yet when I last saw 24, it was spelled 'vIErentwintig'. Is it supposed to be 'vEEr' or 'vIEr', or does the spelling actually change, as above?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • 4 - vier
  • 14 - veertien
  • 40 - veertig
  • 44 - vierenveertig
2 years ago

max._.idek
max._.idek

I put "Forty small horses against a large duck" instead of "Forty small horses against ONE large duck" Theres is no difference between "a" and "one" in this context, so please fix this DuoLingo

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is, actually. "Één" is written with accents, so it can only mean "one".

1 year ago

max._.idek
max._.idek

but "een" without accents also means one, right?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that means 'a', unless it is obvious that it needs to be pronounced as 'één' (e.g. "een van de eersten" (one of the first [ones]) or "een van hen" (one of them)).

1 year ago

Adam533106
2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.