1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Veertig kleine paarden tegen…

"Veertig kleine paarden tegen één grote eend"

Translation:Forty small horses against one large duck

July 24, 2014

75 Comments


Jeshistar

This sentence is amazing. Thank you for this.


ngarrang

I am still laughing minutes later from this one.


Mohsin_dutch

True that, imagine the scene :)


Devon_nl

The real question is whether the horses are miniature horses or the duck is the size of a building.... :P


talkinears

I see Reddit has been helping


YariMsika

Placing all my money on the Duck.


[deactivated user]

    actually i think the horses will win


KTo288

    Me too, it needs to stay airborne and just enough out of reach to make the horses exhaust themselves chasing it.


ronniesseb

    I doubt a duck that big will fly, it's still winning though


itkoi

    A fight for the ages.


leifparker

    Could the word 'versus' be a valid translation for 'tegen' in this case?


Lavinae

    Yes. :)

    Please report correct alternative translations when you find them, guys! ^^


joaodelacerda

    couldn't it be translated into: "[...] a duck" instead of "[...] one duck"?


ErikBoyle

    Een means a/an. Één means one. The difference, while mostly one of emphasis, is exactly the same in English as in Dutch. It would do everyone well to understand the distinction and abide by it.


Idelia16

    Would pay money to see this


Anastasia_Kal.

    i hope the duck has some back up...


Egezort

    Vote for the "Forty small horses" here.


Egezort

    Vote for the "One large duck" here.


EstelleTweedie

    Curiouser and curiouser ....


sofia451451

    Thought Alice to herself


derPolyglott98

    hits the pipe "Yo, so what if there were forty small horses right, and they got in a fight with a duck. But instead of it being an ordinary duck, it was a giant one like clifford except a duck." "So what are you saying about them?" "Ok so think about this: forty small horses against one large duck!"


AngleTerran

    Looks like the translators get their inspiration from reddit.


zapzupnz

    "Forty small horses against/versus /a/ big/large duck" should be valid, I should think. It's quite valid as a way to express this in English.


Stephen847223

    They're emphasizing 'one' rather than an unemphasized 'a'


chinmayhej

    This is a battle royale!


AdalwinAmillion

    En wie heeft gewonnen?


snood1205

    100 kleine paarden of één grote eend?


Ninajda

    Haha, that's totally normal thing, no? :-D


Alex778532

    Is this what the Dutch do instead of dog fighting?


JaneEmily

    Well that's even. Poor duck - he'll get trampled on. :(


spekesel

    I'm surprised we don't get a "the narwhal bacons at midnight"


zimmydev

    Ik wil vechten de honderd kleine paarden, geen grote eend.


Saartjeislief

    people who says the duck is bigger than the horses?


ronniesseb

    You're right. Dimensions aren't given here. We just assume the sizes are swapped. Still sticking with the duck though.


randalita

    I said "forty small horses against a large duck - using "a" in this case in english is equivalent to saying "one".


El2theK

    The point is to teach you the difference between

    • een = a/an
    • één = one

OmaJennie

    Yeah? Well, a lot of the difference comes from what one actually hears in the audio. I heard, "Forty small horses against A Red duck. Kinda hard to distinguish between "one large" and "a red" when it almost all sounds like mush.


ifapel

    The answer should still be acceptable in English. "Forty small horses against a large duck" is perfectly right.


hannamarkussen

    I wrote 'tiny' instead of 'small'. How is that wrong?


lucabolita

    McGregor vs. Mayweather was nothing compared to this


puppydust

    The fact this question is in here makes me happy


MarleneMoa

    That was an awesome visual!!


ronniesseb

    Duck, all day


MattCorcor

    My money's on the duck


Schive1

    veertig kleine paarden tegen één grote eend. en ik ben een appel


loulou744616

    I used "big" instead of "large" in my translatuon of "grote". Can this be an acceptable translation? If no can you explain ?


vicky960409

    Me too but it was marked as incorrect. In English, little is traditionally paired with large and small with big. Since when is groot/grote not translatable as big? I'm going to flag this but do correct me if I'm wrong!


vicky960409

    Whoops, I realised that I misspelt "one" as "on"! Hopefully that's why it was marked as wrong


Duckies5

    This sounds like a scene in a child's playroom. I imagine the duck is brightly colored.


Heartnut

    Proficiat! Geweldig!


OmaJennie

    I haven't seen enough of the numbers written yet to know when or how spellings change, but I'm a bit confused by 40 being spelled 'vEErtig' yet when I last saw 24, it was spelled 'vIErentwintig'. Is it supposed to be 'vEEr' or 'vIEr', or does the spelling actually change, as above?


V.Devilus

    Dat is één machtig eend!


Bobopatch

    One hell of a match.


Mike_L93

    5 to 1 against the duck.


max._.idek

    I put "Forty small horses against a large duck" instead of "Forty small horses against ONE large duck" Theres is no difference between "a" and "one" in this context, so please fix this DuoLingo


xMerrie
    Mod

    There is, actually. "Één" is written with accents, so it can only mean "one".


max._.idek

    but "een" without accents also means one, right?


xMerrie
    Mod

    No, that means 'a', unless it is obvious that it needs to be pronounced as 'één' (e.g. "een van de eersten" (one of the first [ones]) or "een van hen" (one of them)).


Delire6

    This is hell of a big one then! haha! I love it!


HellasCad

    The horses don't stand a chance :-)


Sayaka_On_Fire

    My Little Pony - Ducks are Magic


AtraVeritas

    New update for Totally Accurate Battle Simulator!


diosmios123

    This sentence can only be explained by the legal cannabis in the Netherlands!


osarpas

    Side effects of speed typing...I gotta remember to type 'duck' slowly, because 'i' is right there.


GenesisP.O

    I would watch this movie.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.