Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Veertig kleine paarden tegen één grote eend"

Translation:Forty small horses against one large duck

0
4 years ago

28 Comments


Jeshistar
Jeshistar

This sentence is amazing. Thank you for this.

96
Reply43 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

I am still laughing minutes later from this one.

8
Reply3 years ago

Mohsin_dutch

True that, imagine the scene :)

3
Reply2 years ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

The real question is whether the horses are miniature horses or the duck is the size of a building.... :P

5
Reply9 months ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

Indeed!

0
Reply9 months ago

talkinears

I see Reddit has been helping

50
Reply13 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Placing all my money on the Duck.

41
Reply3 years ago

KTo288
KTo288

Me too, it needs to stay airborne and just enough out of reach to make the horses exhaust themselves chasing it.

1
Reply3 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

A fight for the ages.

10
Reply2 years ago

leifparker

Could the word 'versus' be a valid translation for 'tegen' in this case?

6
Reply4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes. :)

Please report correct alternative translations when you find them, guys! ^^

15
Reply4 years ago

joaodelacerda

couldn't it be translated into: "[...] a duck" instead of "[...] one duck"?

1
Reply2 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Een means a/an. Één means one. The difference, while mostly one of emphasis, is exactly the same in English as in Dutch. It would do everyone well to understand the distinction and abide by it.

2
Reply2 years ago

Idelia16

Would pay money to see this

6
Reply3 years ago

Anastasia_Kal.

i hope the duck has some back up...

6
Reply2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Curiouser and curiouser ....

4
Reply2 years ago

sofia451451
sofia451451

Thought Alice to herself

1
Reply2 months ago

derPolyglott98

hits the pipe "Yo, so what if there were forty small horses right, and they got in a fight with a duck. But instead of it being an ordinary duck, it was a giant one like clifford except a duck." "So what are you saying about them?" "Ok so think about this: forty small horses against one large duck!"

3
Reply1 year ago

Egezort
Egezort

Vote for the "Forty small horses" here.

2
Reply2 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

Vote for the "One large duck" here.

5
Reply2 years ago

randalita

I said "forty small horses against a large duck - using "a" in this case in english is equivalent to saying "one".

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The point is to teach you the difference between

  • een = a/an
  • één = one
6
Reply2 years ago