1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why is she in a rush?"

"Why is she in a rush?"

Translation:Pourquoi est-elle pressée ?

May 8, 2020

6 Comments


LillianSellati

Is there a reason why you can't say "pourquoi est-elle se dépêche?"? There's no difference (at least in English) between being in a rush and in a hurry.


JoeSqueaky

This is what I'm trying to understand


bebemiaule

Pourquoi est-ce qu'elle pressée? Is there something wrong with that translation?


knjiru

You are missing the "est" after elle


Maria555493

Pourquoi elle se dépêche? (Is this wrong?)


catgil3

I don't know if it would work but if so, it would be depecher with an r at the end, because of verb est...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.