1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How many employers do you ha…

"How many employers do you have?"

Translation:Hoeveel werkgevers heb jij?

July 24, 2014

6 Comments


juenvh

why is the singular the only correct answer. Could the plural hebben jullie be considered


RaviQuast

Is "hoeveel werkgevers" only one "entity" in the sentence? That's why "heb" is not the second word?


MentalPinball

Yes, hoeveel werkgevers counts as one constituent, therefore heb is the second element.


IsaacClarkeNL

Apparently "hebben jullie" is wrong

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.