Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She sees him before he sees her."

Translation:Zij ziet hem, voordat hij haar ziet.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

One of my multi choice options was, "Zij kook hem, voordat hij haar kook." Ouch.

3 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Is there any rule as to when the verb is placed at the end or the beginning of the clause?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

If you've got a word like omdat, nadat or in this case voordat before the object, the subject will immediately will immediately follow: Nadat hij iets zei - Omdat hij hem zag

4 years ago

AZ_Dude
AZ_Dude

If the clauses were reversed, would it be "Voordat hij haar ziet, ziet zij hem."?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yes

3 years ago