1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She sees him before he sees …

"She sees him before he sees her."

Translation:Zij ziet hem, voordat hij haar ziet.

July 24, 2014

9 Comments


Melarish

One of my multi choice options was, "Zij kook hem, voordat hij haar kook." Ouch.


warrio1010

Is there any rule as to when the verb is placed at the end or the beginning of the clause?


WarmFoothills

If you've got a word like omdat, nadat or in this case voordat before the object, the subject will immediately will immediately follow: Nadat hij iets zei - Omdat hij hem zag


Svana794194

It's so confusing to learn Dutch over English, when German is my native language, and therefore the word order is the same as in Dutch. But at one point I'm confusing all three. I have to translate it first to one and then the other language


AZ_Dude

If the clauses were reversed, would it be "Voordat hij haar ziet, ziet zij hem."?


Lorena527724

Why "zij ziet" is not accepted?


CatherineD631971

Je mag ook zeggen: 'Zij ziet hem voor hij haar ziet'. Dat is even correct.


DanielTrem18

Why is it "zij ziet hem" she sees him, but "hij haar ziet" he sees her?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.