"She sees him before he sees her."

Translation:Zij ziet hem, voordat hij haar ziet.

July 24, 2014

6 Comments


Melarish

One of my multi choice options was, "Zij kook hem, voordat hij haar kook." Ouch.

November 16, 2014

warrio1010

Is there any rule as to when the verb is placed at the end or the beginning of the clause?

July 24, 2014

WarmFoothills

If you've got a word like omdat, nadat or in this case voordat before the object, the subject will immediately will immediately follow: Nadat hij iets zei - Omdat hij hem zag

July 25, 2014

AZ_Dude

If the clauses were reversed, would it be "Voordat hij haar ziet, ziet zij hem."?

September 24, 2014

SrMarien

Yes

February 19, 2015

Lorena527724

Why "zij ziet" is not accepted?

October 18, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.