1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The small cat has a short ta…

"The small cat has a short tail."

Translation:De kleine kat heeft een korte staart.

July 24, 2014

6 Comments


pye20

KorteKort - ( Short ) • From Middle Dutch - Cort • from Old Dutch - Kurt • from Proto-Germanic - Kurtaz, an early borrowing from Latin - Curtus

English - Curt - ( Brief, Terse, Abrupt, Blunt, Brusque, Short, Concise ) • From Latin - Curtus ( shortened ) • Cognate with German - KurzGalician - CortoItalian - CortoPortuguese - CortoSpanish - Corto

Russian: - Ко́ротко Коро́тко ( Kórotko ) • Кра́тко ( Кrátko ) • ( Adverbs - Shortly, Briefly ) • Inflected Adjectives: Короткая Korotkaya • Коро́ткий Korotkiy • Короткое Korotkoye • Короткие Korotkiye - ( Short, Brief, Intimate ) • From Proto-Slavic Кortъkъ - ( Adj - Short ) • From Proto-Indo-European (s)kerd-, (s)kert- ( Short ) + *-kъ. Related to Latin - Curtus ( Shortened ) • Proto-Germanic - Skurtaz & English - Curt


kamrelim

Why not the 'kort staart'? according to the rule from tips and notes to nouns with indefinite article can't apply 'e'.


vam1980

The -e is not added with 'het'-nouns with an indefinite article: 'Een klein meisje'. Since 'staart' is a 'de'-noun, it still gets the -e: 'een korte staart'.


Duckies5

Why is "de kleine poes heeft een korte staart" not accepted? I thought a poes was a cat.


ze_gnoom

een poes is a female cat, een kater is a male cat. een kat is any cat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.