1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The small cat has a short ta…

"The small cat has a short tail."

Translation:De kleine kat heeft een korte staart.

July 24, 2014

6 Comments


kamrelim

Why not the 'kort staart'? according to the rule from tips and notes to nouns with indefinite article can't apply 'e'.


vam1980

The -e is not added with 'het'-nouns with an indefinite article: 'Een klein meisje'. Since 'staart' is a 'de'-noun, it still gets the -e: 'een korte staart'.


Duckies5

Why is "de kleine poes heeft een korte staart" not accepted? I thought a poes was a cat.


ze_gnoom

een poes is a female cat, een kater is a male cat. een kat is any cat.


JoWillison

I wrote "het katje" for a small cat ... should I reserve katje to refer to a kitten?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.