1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne faut pas avoir honte d…

"Il ne faut pas avoir honte de ça !"

Translation:You must not be ashamed of that!

May 8, 2020

10 Comments


gwh38330

Sometimes "il faut..." is translated as "he has to" and sometimes as "he must". How does one know when to translate as "must"/"have to"?


hhzhang

In the affirmative, "must" and "have to" mean basically the same thing, saying that something is necessary. However, in the negative, "il faut" translates to "must not". It does not translate to "do not have to", which has a different meaning from "must not".


Billfrench

il faut is NEVER translated as HE must. ONE must, YOU Must, but NEVER HE.


DebiDavis

I wrote, "He must not be ashamed of that!" Although Duo marked it as correct, he said I had a Type-o, and that the correct translation is, "We must not be ashamed of that.!" We????


Ymeagain

I think Duo is checking that you are aware the expression il faut faire is using the impersonal verb falloir:

(Collins dictionary - Il faut faire les lits → we (ou you etc) → have to ou must make the beds). See also hhzhang's advice above.


JWBrad3

IF you want me to starting trying to correlate french, then don't fail to accept "You don't need to feel guilty about that"...in ENGLISH its the same, and you asked me to TRANSLATE. Duo keeps telling me LIES like "De lien" means "Don't worry about it"...thats NOT true.


hhzhang

Be careful - "il ne faut pas" does not translate to "you don't need to", even though you might logically expect it to. It instead translates to "you must not" or "you need to not". So in this exercise, "You must not be ashamed of that" is correct, but "You do not need to be ashamed of that" is incorrect. If the difference in meaning is not clear, it may be easier to consider "You must not talk" versus "You do not need to talk". "You must not talk" means that you are required to not talk. On the other hand, "you do not need to talk" means that you are not required to talk, but suggests that you have the option of talking if you want to.

Also, if by "de lien" you mean "de rien", that can mean "don't worry about it". It's most commonly used to mean "you're welcome" in response to "merci", in which case it equivalently means "don't worry about it" or more literally "it's nothing".


Bruce429263

When I hover the mouse over FAUT, it gives one of the options as NEED but when I put need in my sentence it was marked wrong.


hhzhang

What was your full answer? If you entered "You do not need to be ashamed of that", that's actually incorrect. Even though "il faut que..." can translate to "you need to...", "il ne faut pas que..." translates to "you need to not...", rather than "you do not need to..." as you might logically expect. It might be easier to think of "faut" as translating to "must" rather than "need". In that case, "il faut que..." = "you must..." and "il ne faut pas que..." = "you must not..."


iloveminecraft0

"You must not feel ashamed of that" should be right.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.