1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have oil."

"We have oil."

Translation:Wij hebben olie.

July 24, 2014

5 Comments


Melarish

Does this only mean cooking oil or the much coveted black goo as well?

checks Google and Wiki

Google gives both; Wiki suggests aardolie, ruwe olie of petroleum.


vam1980

Yes, 'olie' can mean both.


uhbiv

Wow i didnt know that lingo.. Is hasj olie lekker?


CrimsonRaven47

Whats the difference between hebt and hebben


mikequinn3

Conjugation of the verb hebben (to have)

Ik heb (i have) Jij/Je hebt (you have) Hij/Zij/Ze/Het heeft (he/she/it has)

(Plurals use the infinitive verb) Wij hebben (we have) Jullie hebben (you have) Zij hebben (they have)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started