1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They got up way too late."

"They got up way too late."

Translation:Elles se sont levées beaucoup trop tard.

May 8, 2020

15 Comments


88keys1

In previous lessons it has been repeatedly pointed out that the adverbs need to go immediately after the auxiliary verb and before the past participle. But this isn't the case here. Any explanation why?


linda705101

Wondering the same thing. In a previous lesson it was "tu as beaucoup trop bu" (you drank way too much) The difference please someone?


MarkCreed

Explanation? On Duolingo? You must be new here .....


[deactivated user]

    Why not ils


MikeJ47

    Why not "ils se sont leves..." ?


    [deactivated user]

      Why not ils


pom666

      is "way" used in UK ? (in this sense) Merci.


JennyRusse1

      I’d normally say ‘much too late’. ‘Way too late’ sounds American to me, but everyone would understand it, and many people would use it informally.


Alex433433

      "Far too late" is also possible.


pom666

      Merci bien pour ces précisions


AndySpalding63

      No, we'd use much...


Stonnington3141

      @pom666
      way too late, way too much cake, way too simple
      Used by under fifties way too often


la-Baronessa

      "Ils se sont levés beaucoup trop tard" not accepted ------- why????

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.