1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das bezahle ich nicht."

"Das bezahle ich nicht."

Translation:I am not paying for that.

May 7, 2013

105 Comments


bcforstadt

I dont understand the word order


myra

"Ich bezahle das nicht." is almost the same thing, but when "Das" comes first, it changes the emphasis. I've changed the displayed translation to "I am not paying for that" to reflect this. You could also think of it as "That I do not pay for" (sounds odd, but it underscores the "that"). Thanks for asking!


rontardiff

Couldn't it also be translated to "I'm not paying that" as in "that" price? That would mean the sentence can have two different meanings.. either "I'm not paying for that" (being some object) or "I'm not paying that" (being some price).


az_p
Mod

    Technically, bezahlen is used for the object and zahlen is used for the price (the amount, the value). But even German dictionaries realise that they are interchanged frequently in everyday language.


Muhannadsonit

    What about paying a person? If I refuse to pay someone, do I use bezahlen or zahlen?


mizinamo

    If I refuse to pay someone, do I use bezahlen or zahlen?

    Ich werde dich nicht bezahlen. Ich werde dir das Geld nicht zahlen.


Sygmoral

    It can indeed have both those meanings, although they are close to each other (at least in Deutsch).


muhaaas

    "Ich bezahle das nicht." Isn't nicht negating paying, thus it should be after the verb (bezahle)?


williamthorny

    Can it be another word order, like: "Ich nicht das bezahle" or something like that? Does the action always come first before the subject?


davisein

    In german the sentence order is in general:

    First thing - Verb I - Subject - Objects - Verb II

    The first thing can be several things as the subject, objects and so. If it is the subject (which is the most common by far) you don't repeat it after leading to the usual Subject - Verb - Obj.

    You can ignore the Verb I and Verb II by now but when the verb has more than one particle (present perfect, separable verbs) you will leave the first one on Verb I and the rest on Verb II.

    Hope it helps!


Willyiam

    Thanks, this will help a lot!


corvinr

    You can certainly say in English "That I am not paying for" (but only if "that" is intoned with heavy stress and higher pitch) as a way of putting special emphasis on "that" in English, but this word order is more marked in English than in German.


JamesColli314592

    Would "Ich bezahle das nicht" be correct German, then?


mizinamo

    Ich bezahle das nicht would also be correct German.


junetiel

    How would one say 'that is not paying for me?'


az_p
    Mod

      Das bezahlt mich nicht.

      "I pay" = ich bezahle
      "that pays" = das bezahlt

      "I" = ich
      "me" = mich (accusative)


Osama0

      I thing it is originally "Ich bezahle nicht das", right?


Senadin

      It is actually "Ich bezahle das nicht" in origin.


vvsey

      I think it's a matter of emphasis. "Now THAT I'm not gonna pay for!" Reminds me of "United we stand" which took me a long while to understand.


EyeZaiyuh

      yeah, I have noticed this odd sentence order with certain sentences. Reminds me of Japanese almost. Lol


pailblue30

      It helps me to remember that a sentence, in general, can be negated at the end by the word "nicht". I think of it like "I am paying for that... NOT!" almost like the word sike. But i do that as a joke to remember a basic concept for myself. I imagine in Germany at a dinner table or shopping trip that sentence comes much more relaxed and serious. "I'm paying for that...no." then the person turns to you real serious in the face while in their head they think "Yes, you heard me, Nicht". Happy self study.


GeorgePoincot

      Can i say "Ich bezahle nicht fur das", and can someone explain to me this concept??


GeorgePoincot

      Or how about "Das ich bezahle nicht"


Abendbrot

      The verb has to be in the second position in main clauses. "Das ich bezahle nicht" has the verb in the 3. position. Therefore it is wrong. "Das bezahle ich nicht."

      • "Ich bezahle für das Brot nicht " is the normal one.
      • "Ich bezahle nicht, für das Brot." is spoken German, the guy thought 'I don't pay!' and afterwards he said, what he don't pay.
      • "Ich zahle nicht für das Kind." says: I don't pay (the ticket) for the child.

      "Ich bezahle nicht fur das" here, the noun at the end is missing. =I don't pay (for) ???.


JeffreyFosgate

      I believe when he was giving the example "ich bezahle nicht fur das", he intended on making "das", as in "that", the verb. He was probably trying to make a sentence stating that he wasn't paying for some vague, undefined thing that he referred to as "that". If "das" was capitalized like a noun, would that make the sentence any more valid?


khuemme

      how would you say, "I am paying that" as opposed to "for that"?


az_p
      Mod

        For example, "I am paying that (price/amount)"? Ich zahle das.


Melanie.Mcneil

        how does duolingo expect us to know the word order. I really want them to teach more on grammar and word order


az_p
        Mod

          There are 'lesson tips' pages if you use the web version (but not in the apps). Also, reading the comments you will find many explanations and resources. Duolingo's teaching method is just by giving you examples which you learn by repeating them, even if you didn't know them the first time. It doesn't matter if you get a sentence wrong if you never saw it before - you might remember it next time.


Vaylard

          Well, thanks to complex grammar, that sentence is understandable. But is it the way German native speakers talk? Do I have to speak like Yoda as well when having a conversation with one of them ?


az_p
          Mod

            This is a totally normal sentence for a German to say, and would be used conversationally.


DanielMayt

            I translated as "I am not buying this" - Can someone explain why this is not correct?


az_p
            Mod

              "To pay for something" and "to buy something" might both involve giving money in exchange for something, but they're not the same. You would pay for a rental/hire car, but in doing so you haven't bought it and aren't allowed to keep it forever.


SPNKenzy

              Can we also say "Ich bezahle nicht das"?


mizinamo

              No, not as a complete sentence -- only if you follow it with what you pay for instead.

              Ich bezahle nicht das, sondern dies. "What I pay for is not that but rather this".

              Otherwise, it's Ich bezahle das nicht. or Das bezahle ich nicht.


SPNKenzy

              oh ok thanks. What is the order of the German sentence though?


mizinamo

              Ich bezahle das nicht has subject - verb - object - nicht

              Das bezahle ich nicht has object - verb - subject - nicht

              German is a little flexible in what it allows in the first position of a sentence, before the subject: it's the subject by default but can also be the object or an adverb, for example, if you want to focus or topicalise them.


SPNKenzy

              thank you so much :)


Soccer741394

              When do you use and when do you not use prepositions in German​ sentences?


veganpanda

              I got told the correct translation is "I am not paying it", but where was the "it"?


BakinToast

              Is there anything other than "Ich bezahle das nicht" as an alternative?


Abendbrot

              "Dafür gebe ich kein Geld aus." -but this sentence is used before going in a shop or restaurant, as statement I don't want to buy such things. "bezahlen" is the word for paying with money.


Shock.Absorber

              Is this word order correct or not ? Das bezahle nicht ich.


MaryCull

              No, You are right with the first 2 words, as the verb always is second in the sentence, and the next verb (if there is one) goes at the end. Exceptions would be ' Am Montag', for example, as translating to 'on Monday' you would count it as one word. 'Nicht', however, will always go on the end of a sentence. A comment above helps you remember that so here it is:

              It helps me to remember that a sentence, in general, can be negated at the end by the word "nicht". I think of it like "I am paying for that... NOT!" almost like the word sike. But i do that as a joke to remember a basic concept for myself.

              I hope that helped!


CameronNewell0

              ain't does not work?


az_p
              Mod

                I suppose Duolingo considers "ain't" to be colloquial, and does not accept it. At least, it doesn't promote using it... if you report it it may be added however, depending on how the moderator feels.


JeffreyFosgate

                That's odd to hear, because in previous questions where "ihr" was used in a certain way, it corrected "you all" to "y'all". Is this something that can occur in certain instances, or was it just a mistake by Duolingo?


chuu207

                Is it correct if I say: Ich bezahle nicht das


az_p
                Mod

                  It changes the emphasis. It makes it sound like "I'm not paying for that [but I'm paying for something else]".

                  Since there's no obvious emphasis in the original sentence, it's best to use the word order that Duolingo recommends - it sounds the most natural.

                  This explanation page might help.


chuu207

                  I'm still struggling to understand the structure of this sentence. I think I'll just pass :(


az_p
                  Mod

                    Ok, let's build it up from the beginning.

                    Step 1: The verb has to go in the second position. That's a pretty strong rule for basic German sentences. And how do we conjugate it? It's with ich, so it needs to be bezahle. So now we could have:

                    Ich bezahle das or Das bezahle ich

                    Either way works, and is not ambiguous because we can tell that bezahle is attached to ich and not anything else because the conjugation matches it. The first way is maybe more 'standard', and the second way puts a bit more emphasis on das.

                    Step 2: So then how do we make it 'negative'? Looking at that link I gave you, it says:

                    Use nicht [...] to negate [...] verbs

                    Which is what we want to do. We are 'not paying for that'. So where to put it?

                    If you’re negating [...] the verb itself, then nicht should go as far toward the end as possible. [...] in basic sentences nicht should fall at the end of the sentence.

                    That would give us either Ich bezahle das nicht or Das bezahle ich nicht. Duo chose the second one.

                    Does that make it any clearer, or does another order make more sense to you?


chuu207

                    Oh man thanks a lot, now it makes way more sense!!! By the way I thought when negating a verb the word "nicht" has to be placed after the conjugated verb, something like "Ich trinke nicht Wasser" and it's kind of confusing to see it after the definite article "Das", can you help me with that?


chuu207

                    No need to explain anymore, the link you'd provided me is actually very helpful, thanks a lot man!


MelissaAnthony0

                    Why is word "ich" not capitalized?


Vaylard

                    Because it must not be.


Redwars22

                    Does German have V2-syntax like Swedish?


Abendbrot

                    I don't know Swedish, but in German the verbs often takes the second position of a sentence.

                    In sentences the verb takes the second position.

                    • Ich spreche kein Schwedisch.
                    • Du lernst Deutsch.

                    In questions it takes the first or second position.

                    • Lernst du Deutsch? Lebst du? Heißt du Redwars? Ist das ein Flugzeug?
                    • Warum lernst du Deutsch? Wo lebst du? Wie heißt du? Was ist ein Flugzeug?

                    In orders it takes the first position.

                    • Renn! or Renne! or Rennen Sie! = Run!
                    • Geh sofort und bring ein Glas Wasser! =Go immediately and bring a glas of water!
                    • Warten Sie! or Warte! = Wait!

                    In subordinated clauses it takes the last position.

                    • Er weiß, dass er gut ist. ~ that he is good.
                    • Er ist gut, weil er clever ist. ~ because he is clever.

Becki18993

                    I answered, "I am not paying for this," and it told me I was wrong. It said the correct answer is, "I am not paying for that." Both are correct!!!!


mizinamo

                    "I am not paying for this" is one of the accepted answers, so I don't know what might have gone wrong, unless it was a listening exercise that you had rather than a translation exercise.

                    If this happens again, it would be helpful if you could take a screenshot and upload it somewhere, then paste a link to it in the comment thread here.


arminmirho

                    What about "ich bezahle nicht das?"


mizinamo

                    No. Negating the das like that only works if you are contrasting it / replacing it with something else, e.g. Ich bezahle nicht das, sondern etwas anderes "It's not that that I'm paying for, but rather something else".


Steve32837

                    Can we get a little further into the lessons before Duo starts throwing random sentence order changes at us with no explanation? Or maybe just add an explanation to introduce that?


AmrutKatig

                    Why can't I say "that I have not paid"


mizinamo

                    It's unusual word order in English, and it's the wrong tense.


Ailurophil

                    Wow, this was the most confusing thing yet.


Bob_Dean

                    I put That I don't pay and it was not accepted. Where does the 'for' come from? How would you say, "I am not paying it" ?


Abendbrot

                    I don't pay it. The form 'be+verb in ing-form', does not exist in German. = Ich bezahle es nicht. I don't pay for this! = "Ich bezahle dafür nicht." but "Ich bezahle dies nicht." is closer to the English one. There is a slight difference between 'zahlen' and 'bezahlen'. In the 'be-' you will find a slight 'for'.


Shayaninvo

                    Someone can help? Why subject is after the verb . It shouldn't be like : ich nicht das bezahle ???


mizinamo

                    German is a bit flexible with word order.

                    In a neutral sentence, the subject is before the verb, but other parts of the sentence can be before the verb as well, such as the object or an adverb. In that case, the subject moves to after the verb so that the verb remains the second thing in the sentence.

                    Here, das is brought to the front of the sentence to focus on it, and so the subject ich moves to after the verb.


JackieLeev

                    Isn't the subject 'me'? Would that explain it?


mizinamo

                    The subject is indeed ich.


VoidWalker5

                    Ugh, can someone please explain this bizzare sentence structure? I know it's translated as "I'm not payinh for that" but when I'm trying to roll a sentence around my head to make sense of it, this sentence is "the paying i not" in my head and it's completeky backwards to me.


az_p
                    Mod

                      The other comments have done a pretty good job explaining it, in my opinion. Reading them might help :)


GoFigure151

                      Again, shouldn't the word "That" be capitalized because It's a noun??


TimHancock1

                      "that" is a pronoun.


Relza

                      "The am paying I not" Whaaaaaaat?!


mizinamo

                      "That pay I not!"

                      The das at the beginning is "that", not "the", here.


yasmiau

                      Can I say: Ich bezahle nicht das?


mizinamo

                      No. If you put ich first, then ich bezahle das nicht is the order to use.


shaimaa16_24199

                      Can't it be ich nicht bezahle das?


mizinamo

                      No -- nicht doesn't go before the verb like that.


AlphiaMcBr

                      Ich bezahle nicht für das. Meine Mutti kommt aus Deutschland ;)


Abendbrot

                      Sorry, but it sounds odd. | "Ich bezahle nicht, für das Brot." is correct, but without a noun in the end it sounds odd. (I live in Germany.) I say: "Ich bezahle das Brot nicht." (that's normal German) ; -->Ich bezahle es nicht. Ich bezahle das nicht. Dafür zahle ich nicht.


HappyLarks

                      So there is no preposition "for" when using "bezahlen" to say "pay for __"?


Abendbrot

                      The prefix "be-" indicates a relation or interaction to an object/thing/person.

                      Here "bezahlen" can be translated to "to pay for something". Let's see other verbs with "be-" as prefix. Another verb is "befahren", it is "to drive/go on something" (something like a street). "besingen" is "to sing about something". According to these examples you need a preposition to describe the meaning of the prefix.


HappyLarks

                      Thank you! And another question: Why is "nicht" at the end of the sentence? Isn't "nicht" supposed to come right after the main verb?


Abendbrot

                      To understand the position of "nicht" is not that easy for learners. There is no rule that the verb has to be right after the main verb. I image the sentence "Ich kann nicht sprechen.". The "nicht" comes right after the auxiliary verb, or does it come in front of the main verb? Let us add some other words to this sentence! "Ich kann morgen nicht sprechen." (~I can not talk tomorrow/I am not able to speak tomorrow.)

                      But in case we don't use the auxiliary verb, we get:

                      • Ich spreche nicht. Ich spreche morgen nicht.

                      http://faculty.vassar.edu/vonderem/deutsch_heute/Kapitel02/Grammatik/nicht1.html

                      This is a link with many examples. According to the link the "nicht" stands sometimes before and sometimes behind certain words.


bebatorres

                      me not understand:(


mraziz

                      Consider something else like "Das ist gut". It means "That/this is good." So "das" functions as a (demonstrative) pronoun here. Therefore "Das bezahle ich nicht" also means "That/this (is something) I am not paying for."


DR.Mlion

                      mm but why can't we say "das ich bezahle nicht" it is more likely to mean "that, i don't pay for " cause when trying to read it like this "das bezahle ich nicht" it sound to me like "that, pay, i, not"


mraziz

                      That's the way German grammar is. You will have to continue learning until you get a feel for it. I don't know if there's a page explaining this particular sentence structure, but there should be something...


AD1337

                      That rule is "Verb on the second place" i think

                      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.