1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you smell this weird scen…

"Do you smell this weird scent in the kitchen?"

Translation:Tu sens cette odeur bizarre dans la cuisine ?

May 8, 2020

5 Comments


Sandib67

Why does "bonne" come before "odeur", but "bizarre" come after "odeur"?


Alex433433

The BANGS mnemonic can be used to remember adjectives that go before the noun - bonne comes under G for Goodness.


KroombitTinker

sentez vous and sens tu were both pinged, should they have been? (I know there should be hyphens but normally it doesn't matter).


GrahamNdP

Inversion is the one case where (for Duo) the hyphen does matter - Duo won't accept it without them! :)


Alex433433

I've never known that to be the case.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.