1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ag obair."

"Tha mi ag obair."

Translation:I am working.

May 8, 2020

4 Comments


DoctorSnakebite

Why is "at work" not accepted?


phoenix7777777

Different sentence than the one asked... tha mi aig m' obair?


SrGI2aed

Yes, tha mi aig m' obair means "I'm at work" as in "I'm at the office/ in the classroom/ etc." - e.g. "can I ring you back? tha mi aig m' obair an-dràsta".


silmeth

I’d guess if you really want to express I am at work (as different from I am working) then perhaps tha mi aig obair since ag in Gaelic is really only used with the progressive verbal noun expressions? But I’m not sure. In Irish both would be the same.

To express that you are in your work-place or that it’s your working hours, you could say exactly that: I am in the office, it’s my working hours, etc. – so rephrase it somehow.

tha mi ag obair by default would be understood, I think, only as I am working.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.