1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der hohe Berg reicht in den …

"Der hohe Berg reicht in den Himmel."

Translation:The high mountain reaches into the sky.

May 7, 2013

17 Comments


professorscience

I was using berg = hill for all previous units ,, but did it here and got rejected.. so now not sure if this is correct and others are wrong or what


christian

I don't think "hill" is a good translation here. When I hear "hoher Berg", what comes to mind are the Alps or Mount Everest. Those are hardly hills.


professorscience

ah thanks then maybe some of the other modules need their answers changing then


BillDe

A "Berg" can be a hill or a mountain. A "hoher Berg" can only be a mountain. You wouldn't say "high hill" in English either. I think this is Christian's point.


mikainswitz

You could say a tall hill in English though. :-)


greenfire315

Why in den Himmel if it means in the sky? Or why isn't it skies with "den"? Is this a mistake? Thanks.


Inglor

It means "into the sky", that is why "in den".


christian

I don't quite understand your question.


greenfire315

I mean with a preposition like "in" that should be dative. And Himmel is masculine, which would change the article to "dem" and not "den". Seeing the article I assumed that perhaps Himmel is a word that when you pluralize it it is the same, so I wrote "the skies" and got it wrong. So I think this is a mistake on Duolingo's end, so I ticketed it.


christian

No, it's fine. "in den Himmel reichen" implies motion (the mountain is personified). That's why it's accusative, not dative.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm


greenfire315

Those damn motion things. :P Thanks. :)


okolnost

If you can ask "where to" then it is always this damn motion thing :-)


cephalium

No, it's not that bad here. It's 'into' in English, not 'in'. The implied motion is caused by the preposition.


mz147

In the Dative nouns always get an extra -n. So "in the skies" (stationary) would be In den Himmeln.


Connpaul

So why is it "hohe Berg" and not "hoher Berg" since Berg is masculine?


mistdust

Why 'reicht' instead of 'erreicht'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.