1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He always tells me the same …

"He always tells me the same story."

Translation:Il me raconte toujours la même histoire.

May 8, 2020

7 Comments


Andrew211782

Any ideas why "Il toujours me raconte la même histoire." is wrong?


roman2095

The position of the adverb toujours


JelenaSero1

Why is "Il me toujours raconte..." wrong?


Atervanda

As a general rule, in non-compound tenses, adverbs are placed directly after the verb they modify. See https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/placement for exceptions.


Lina198461

I do not understand why it is RED. My translation: Il me raconte toujours la même histoire. Correct solution: Il me raconte toujours le même histoire.


Kevin968039

@Lina198461, The "correct" solution that you've mentioned actually has an error in it. It should be "La" même. Maybe a similar thing was overlooked in your answer? I don't know, but it happens to us all. :-)


TechnoBlack

Sounds like my father

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.