1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Meneer, u hebt een krant."

"Meneer, u hebt een krant."

Translation:Sir, you have a newspaper.

July 24, 2014

25 Comments


dxrsam

'Krant' comes from the French 'courant', meaning 'present' or 'current'. The Dutch 'courant' means roughly the same thing, but a bit more like 'standard' or 'prevalent'.


PaCa826187

And I read Afrikaans retains the older spelling, Koerant.


Kaelinho

In Spanish you can say "diario", which means both "daily" and "newspaper"


Shanti982762

Krant, is a newspaper lol


MichaelOffner

I misread that as "Meneer, u bent een krant." That would've been an odd sentence. O.o


tyas2709

But in here, where we greet our shoes and we are apples and bananas, it won't be that odd.


prettyevil

Ik ben een appel. Bent u een banaan of een krant?


lettiej123

At least you were addressing the newspaper in a formal matter? Very respectful!


sesc79

As in "To Alice's left foot, Esq."! :D


Jupiter_t34

Can someone remind me where "hebt" came from? I only really remember "heeft" but I know I've heard/used "hebt" before, I just don't know what its utility or purpose is. Why is it used here?


El2theK

U originally was seen the 3rd person singular, which would be heeft. However, over the years people started seeing it as the second person singular and started using hebt. Hence both heeft and hebt are now correct.


BlueSkies201664

I just got it wrong for using "heeft." ??


Sc4rlite

If it was a listening exercise, you have to write it the exact way it was spoken. No other sentence will be accepted even if it means the same.


Jupiter_t34

So you can say "Je/jij heeft" and also "Je/jij hebt"?


El2theK

No, you can only say je/jij hebt since je/jij is 2nd person singular. Only u used to be considered to be 3rd person singular.

Also the 3rd person singular in the case of u cannot be used with every verb. E.g. for zijn you wouldn't say u is, just u bent


FrancisKon

"hebt" conflicts with the table found on Basics 2. o_O


Simius

"U" (formal you) can either use the "jij" or the "hij/zij/het" form of the verb. So here either "hebt" or "heeft" would be correct.


zimmydev

Which verb conjugation is most common with u?


Simius

I think "u heeft" might be slightly more common, and that is also the preferred form in written Dutch.


PaCa826187

I think I read U heeft is standard but, as it's associated with Je, people have started conjugating as such colloquially, would that be accurate?


Olly424858

Whats the difference between U and UW pls help


Susande

Uw is the possessive form: uw krant = your newspaper


Furell92

It it: ''Meneer, u HEEFT een krant''. Not u hebt. It is ''ik heb'' ''u heeft'' ''zij hebben''.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started