1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thalla is faigh bracaist."

"Thalla is faigh bracaist."

Translation:Go and get breakfast.

May 8, 2020

3 Comments


Rraine7

Is there a rule to follow when deciding to use "is" instead of "agus" for the word "and"?


JohnPMChappell

Somewhat, when the two things are very closely linked, use 'is', otherwise typically either does.


Coiseam

it doesn't accept 'come' as a translation of 'thalla'. I know its only in some dialects, but presumably in the SW you could say 'thalla' for 'come get breakfast'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.