Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son fils est un génie."

Translation:His son is a genius.

1
5 years ago

35 Comments


Arnauti
Arnauti

That's what she says.

23
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Every mom believes her son is a genius (who else would?)

40
Reply5 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I never thought mothers called their strings geniuses...

4
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If mothers spoke about their strings, in plural, the possessive would be in plural "mes fils". And the pronunciation would be different:

strings = fils = [fil]

sons = fils = [fiss]

9
Reply1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Sorry read it wrong. Pretty funny though XD

2
Reply1 year ago

FalKoopa

"His son is a genie." should be accepted. I know it's a joke, but still...

7
Reply2 years ago

HonzaPacuta
HonzaPacuta

That's the first thing that came to my mind. :)

3
Reply10 months ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

Is this construction the same as the ones for professions? I know that we say "Il est professeur" and "C'est un professeur." Can we also say "Son fils est un professeur," or do we drop the article? In this example, can we also say "Son fils est génie"? I'm just beginning to understand these constructions.

5
Reply4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, what works for professions does not necessarily work for other qualifying nouns.

il est professeur, c'est un professeur, son fils est professeur (no article).

son fils est un génie OR son fils est génial (adjective).

14
Reply4 years ago

ManuHeel

Unless he grants wishes and lives in a lamp, which would make him a professional genie! "- Que fait son fils, dans la vie ? - Son fils est génie" ;)

0
Reply1 month ago

RinoSrbin

Talking about me?

3
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, about what your Mom says about you...

20
Reply3 years ago

cockroachlurcher

so filles is girls or daughters but fils is only son? it can't mean boys too? am i correct? also why has it got an s on the end if it's not plural?

2
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"fils" has an ending -s in singular and is pronounced FISS. No special reason for that.

if you have a son and say "my boy" / "mon garçon", everyone will understand, same in both languages.

as soon as "fille" has a possessive in front, it moves from "girl" to "daughter" in meaning.

28
Reply105 years ago

tomwolf11235

I've seen this sentence used by duolingo ending with both "est genie" and "est un genie". Is there a difference or a preference?

1
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"est un génie" is fine

"est génie" is incorrect, but "est génial(e)" as an adjective is correct.

3
Reply3 years ago

Toh_fay

The pronunciation of the sentence lacks the liaison between 'est' and 'un'.

1
Reply3 years ago

Romana...
Romana...

The female voice does not pronounce it with the liason but the male one does.

0
Reply2 years ago

ominousoctopus

What about sa fille est une geniee?

1
Reply2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, "sa fille est un génie" (un génie remains a masculine noun).

8
Reply2 years ago

SidiShamharush

This is the second time that I've noted that when the woman's voice speaks the sentence, she doesn't pronounce the t sound in "est un", but the man does.

Why is that?

0
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This voice is a TTS machine-generated audio, so it is not totally reliable. Some liaisons [liɛzɔ̃] are absent, others are where they shouldn't be...

However, in real life, the French use fewer and fewer liaisons. The reason is probably related to their education level, and command of written French.

If you consider that using liaisons requires that you know how words are spelled, you may want to avoid that people realize you don't.

For instance, some consider our currency "euro" as if it had an aspirated H in front:

  • 100 euros = cent euros = cent T-euros - non-liaisers say "cen(t) euros"
  • 200 euros = deux cents euros = deux cents Z-euros - non-liaisers say "deux cen(ts) euros"
  • 120 euros = cent vingt euros = cent vingt T-euros - non-liaisers say "cent vin(gt) euros"
  • 180 euros = cent quatre-vingts euros = cent quatre-vingts Z-euros - non-liaisers say "cent quatre vin(gts) euros"
3
Reply1 year ago

tommy621905

Can hardly express how helpful that explanation is. I guess I am not going to fret very much over perceived mispronunciations and just get on with it. Merci beaucoup. This is the first French course I have really enjoyed and feel like I am learning at a pretty good rate. I have tried Berlitz, Pimsleur and tons of YouTubes.

3
Reply11 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Good. How many Sitesurfs have you met there?

2
Reply1 year ago

tommy621905

Absolutely none. Your help is invaluable and always spot on. Thanks again.

5
Reply11 year ago

tommy621905

I like that question since I have noted that too. I think I read somewhere that liasson (sp?) is slowly being dropped by the French but would like to have that verified.

0
Reply1 year ago

TriciaBoobs
TriciaBoobs

His son is a military engineer...it is obviously a wrong answer :-(

0
Reply1 year ago

Dan554280

it's quite annoying when you write this -his son os a genius- and it doesn't accept it. i mean, i understand it but it's annoying

0
Reply1 year ago

Vivian29258

Got marked wrong for "Son fils est ingénu". That is what I heard. How can one tell the difference in pronunciation?

0
Reply1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You should try these two sentences side by side on Google translate for example.

The difference between "un" and "in" is subtle, but the one between "i(e)" and "u" is bigger.

1
Reply1 year ago

Theofa
Theofa

I wrote "His boy is a genius" Why it is wrong?

0
Reply8 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

fils = son

boy = garçon.

Just be aware that when Duo does not allow for alternative translations, it is for a reason. In this case, replacing "fils" with "garçon" may be interpreted as a sign of lower education.

0
Reply8 months ago

Rufaro23891

why does gene have two contrasting meanings; "genius", or "military enginneering" ?

0
Reply7 months ago

DamB5MVY

I wrote 'his son is an engineer' and got marked wrong. Recently, I had to speak to a French Civil Engineer and looked up Wikipedia. In this context from wikipedia. 'Génie civil et Génie militaire'. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%A9nie_(technique)

When I referred to him as 'Genie Civil' he did not correct me. Perhaps he was just being polite?

0
Reply5 months ago

Eibhlin13
Eibhlin13

Why is her son wrong?

0
Reply5 months ago