1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Stand up because we are goin…

"Stand up because we are going to arrive."

Translation:Lève-toi parce que nous allons arriver.

May 8, 2020

7 Comments


Ron279886

Why not.... "on va arriver".... ?


DanielP109

Might be because you put « parce que on » instead of « parce qu'on » (like I did the first time).


LenReed

On va is accepted


AndyKVA-USA

why not "te leve parce que nous allons arriver" ... it's the command form, isn't it?


Louradour5

No, the command form is 'lève-toi' and in plural 'levons-nous' and 'levez-vous'.


_-Mo-_

Can't use arriverons?


LenReed

Duo is picky about this. In the real world le futur proche (nous allons arriver) and le futur simple (nous arriverons) are often interchangeable. Duo insists that "going to do" be translated as aller faire. Whether that's good for us learners or merely pedantic is debatable. It does keep students from avoiding learning le futur simple, which is harder than just using aller+infinitive, but you haven't done that here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.