1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Ela é uma mulher.

May 8, 2013

16 Comments


RaonyDestr

Note that, She = ela, He = ele


PERCE_NEIGE

Doing this exercice again, I've just understood why "é uma mulher" is refused, I reported it before, thinking it was unfair, but now I understand.

When a Portuguese say "Ela é uma mulher" he means of course "she is a woman", but as the pronouns can be skipped, why couldn't he use "è uma mulher" also? Duolingo (and the comments from native) taught me that "è uma mulher" is rather used for "it's a woman". Ok, it's about usage, not logic, I got it this time.


Beatriz760439

It is exactly what you said


samlarage

Is the pronoun "Ela" necessary? Commonly used?


Paulenrique

That will depend on the situation. If you want to emphasize something,make some difference... ifs better to use "ela"


shanrath

Though when the need for emphasis is not explicitly stated in the question (or context), leaving out 'Ela' should be still be correct? In the case 'He is a boy.' the translation is also marked as incorrect when the pronoun is left out. I can imagine marking things as wrong being okay if leaving out a pronoun is very uncommon or strange, but the Portuguese texts that need to be translated to English seem to suggest that it isn't wrong.


Paulenrique

Yes. Once we find out what the "hidden" subject is through the ending of a verb, it's not necessary to use the pronoun ;)


JoanJoyce

I keep seeing msgs re accents. English keyboards don't have them.


Sjorzie

Yes they do, on your phone/tablet try holding down the key for more letter options (for e this gives ē,ê,è,é and ë). On a regular keyboard, try pressing and then the letter you want. The shouldnt appear when you press it, if it does this can be adjusted in keyboard settings (check control panel). Hope this helps :)


kyky12704

what is the difference between um and uma


Paulenrique

They both mean "a/an". "Um" is used for masculine, singular nouns, and "uma" for feminine, singular nouns.


Tanscha13

Ela e uma menina? How would i say SHE IS A GIRL


Paulenrique

"Ela é uma menina/garota/guria."


TAshil

"uma menina/garota/guria." Do they all separately mean "a girl"? why the different ways for 'a girl'? Could it be the difference between a spinster/maid or married girl?


DesolateYT

Why not ela sou uma mulher?


Paulenrique

That would be "She am a woman".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.