"She is a woman."

Translation:Ela é uma mulher.

5/8/2013, 12:30:42 AM

18 Comments


RaonyDestr

Note that, She = ela, He = ele

12/27/2013, 6:43:13 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Doing this exercice again, I've just understood why "é uma mulher" is refused, I reported it before, thinking it was unfair, but now I understand.

When a Portuguese say "Ela é uma mulher" he means of course "she is a woman", but as the pronouns can be skipped, why couldn't he use "è uma mulher" also? Duolingo (and the comments from native) taught me that "è uma mulher" is rather used for "it's a woman". Ok, it's about usage, not logic, I got it this time.

4/7/2014, 9:46:32 PM

Beatriz760439

It is exactly what you said

4/22/2014, 6:37:02 PM

samlarage

Is the pronoun "Ela" necessary? Commonly used?

5/8/2013, 12:30:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That will depend on the situation. If you want to emphasize something,make some difference... ifs better to use "ela"

5/8/2013, 12:52:58 AM

shanrath

Though when the need for emphasis is not explicitly stated in the question (or context), leaving out 'Ela' should be still be correct? In the case 'He is a boy.' the translation is also marked as incorrect when the pronoun is left out. I can imagine marking things as wrong being okay if leaving out a pronoun is very uncommon or strange, but the Portuguese texts that need to be translated to English seem to suggest that it isn't wrong.

6/17/2013, 8:05:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Once we find out what the "hidden" subject is through the ending of a verb, it's not necessary to use the pronoun ;)

6/17/2013, 8:18:29 PM

RaonyDestr

Yes, if there is necessário.Pois "She", the phrase would be "is a woman." Though so, the subject would be hidden, and that exiate in Portuguese.

12/27/2013, 6:35:47 PM

JoanJoyce

I keep seeing msgs re accents. English keyboards don't have them.

4/8/2014, 4:01:48 AM

Sjorzie

Yes they do, on your phone/tablet try holding down the key for more letter options (for e this gives ē,ê,è,é and ë). On a regular keyboard, try pressing and then the letter you want. The shouldnt appear when you press it, if it does this can be adjusted in keyboard settings (check control panel). Hope this helps :)

7/8/2014, 10:14:22 PM

kyky12704

what is the difference between um and uma

12/3/2016, 12:23:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

They both mean "a/an". "Um" is used for masculine, singular nouns, and "uma" for feminine, singular nouns.

12/3/2016, 9:54:39 AM

Tanscha13

Ela e uma menina? How would i say SHE IS A GIRL

5/17/2018, 1:05:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Ela é uma menina/garota/guria."

5/17/2018, 2:48:55 PM

TAshil

"uma menina/garota/guria." Do they all separately mean "a girl"? why the different ways for 'a girl'? Could it be the difference between a spinster/maid or married girl?

11/7/2018, 3:11:00 PM

JoanJoyce

The exercise states Translate "She is a woman." I answered "Ela e uma mulher". It was marked incorrect. I do not think that "Ela e mulher" is correct.

4/9/2014, 3:48:22 AM

MartaCF96

"e" and "é" have 2 different meanings. "é" is from the verb "ser" ( verb to be in english) and "e" means "and".

4/28/2017, 5:12:10 PM

Sjorzie

Its because you missed the accent on the e i think (so "Ela é uma muhler")

7/8/2014, 10:16:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.