"Yo camino con mi papá."

Translation:I walk with my father.

5 years ago

23 Comments


stuartnadeau

I walk with my potato

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

...why it's always important to get the accents right...

3 years ago

AlejandraG955253

Es importante porque le da el significado a las palabras.

3 years ago

Margarita763079

Why in spanish

2 years ago

legoman2999

I think that every time it says "yo camino con mi papa" (of course there would be an accent mark but my computer doesn't do that)

2 years ago

hanneli

I feel like saying :please give me a break" how come daddy is considered wrong? papa is not really padre but father!!

5 years ago

JustyyBear

If I say "I walk with my pope" will it be wrong?

5 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Yes. The pope is El Papa, capitalised and with no accent.

4 years ago

Osajen

Why is "daddy" wrong? It was listed in the translation. I checked it to see what the difference was as opposed to "padre". .

5 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Same thing happened to me!

5 years ago

Leo_GlezM

Papá = Dad Padre = Father Papi = Daddy

3 years ago

sizefive

Is "caminar" different from "andar"? And "camino" also means "road" isn't it? I'd like to know if the Spanish here is Mexican spanish or spanish from Spain. Gracias!

5 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Just as English has words that can be nouns or verbs in different contexts, "camino" can be the verb "I walk" or the noun "street, path, way"--a small street in some varieties of English may even be called a "Walk"... Un paseo is also a type of small street.

Andar is more general than caminar, which is more general than pasear. The continuum is akin to "go (on foot)" ~ "walk" ~ "stroll".

4 years ago

Tanyaleitch

We say that in Spanish Spanish and in Mexican Spanish

3 years ago

SenorMateo
SenorMateo

I wrote father for papá earlier in this exercise and it was declared incorrect.

4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

why no personal "a"

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

'a' ~ "to"

So if you're giving an apple to Eve, das una manzana a ella. But you're walking with your father, so caminas con él.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

but if i was following my father (in a sense "with" him) a "personal a" would be necessary. i think maybe this is to distinguish who is following who and not an issue when you are side by side, but am not sure

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

If there's another preposition ("con" in this case) then the personal "a" isn't used.

3 years ago

Senorita92

Why is it wrong to write I walk to my father. Con also means to, then why?

3 years ago

CristianGu670951

Dad= papa' potato = papa father = padre

3 years ago

FelixIversen
FelixIversen

What is the difference between caminar and ir a pie?

2 years ago

GSV_Wang

Isn't papá also dad? It said I was wrong because I put dad, not father.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.