"Sei normale?"

Translation:Are you normal?

May 8, 2013

5 Comments


TheGandalf

:P That's an awkward question...

May 8, 2013

ackworth

...is anyone?

June 7, 2013

TheGandalf

...E' tutto relativo :|

June 7, 2013

Nano-rama

I believe this would be used in the same context in which English speakers say, "What, are you nuts/crazy?" in response to someone's idea.

January 21, 2014

xyphax

Just some thoughts on normal:
'normal' implies some form of societal values being applied (norms). 'typical' means how common something is. Often when we say someone or something is not normal what we really mean is it is not typical, and in some situations, saying someone is 'not normal' can be offensive.

March 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.