1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi cho òg."

"Tha mi cho òg."

Translation:I am so young.

May 8, 2020

5 Comments


VictoriaBlack379

Can you use "glè" with "òg", or only "cho"?


DaibhidhR

Yes you can certainly use glè here, meaning 'very'.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Would it change it to "òhg"?


DaibhidhR

No. Words that cause lenition never add an h to words that begin with vowels.

You will sometimes see other words - ones that do not cause lenition - adding h- to the beginning of a word, as in Na h-Òganaich.

As it can be confusing, it may be useful to remember that words that cause lenition never add h after a vowel, or add h-, t- or n- before a vowel. As far as I can think, the only thing that ever happens is that one or two specific ones add dh'

Chaidh mi a Shasainn 'I went to England'
Chaidh mi a dh'Alba 'I went to Scotland'.


Pete670519

Tha mi cho òg. I guess this one was the response to the earlier "chan eil thu òg"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.