1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you finally understand?"

"Did you finally understand?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu as finalement compris ?

May 8, 2020

11 Comments


JoergenOlsen

Then why is "tu as finalement compris" marked wrong?


ZarrouguiL

It should be accepted.


Alex433433

Accepted for me Aug 2020


RogerSinek

As-tu finalement compris was marked wrong, not clear why.


EDK-Learner

Why is "as-tu finalmente compris?" incorrect?


ZarrouguiL

That would be Spanench.


Jojo553168

Probably because of the final -e in finalemente.


geoffreymayer

If you were adding the "e" to make it feminine, that doesn't work with adverbs. They don't change for gender and number. Just checking.


Harvey686037

"Tu compris enfin"is also accepted 03/06/2020


MarcOPolo.44

In a previous lesson we were advised to put -ment adverbs after the verb. I'm not clear what the difference would be here.


geoffreymayer

"Finalement" is after the verb: "as". The adverb goes after the conjugated verb ("as"), not the participle ("compris"). If you are asking about the "As-tu" form, I couldn't find a rule.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.