Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An insect is an animal."

Translation:Un insecte est un animal.

1
5 years ago

25 Comments


PolinaCedric

An insect is indeed an insect.

55
Reply4 years ago

KellyBrink2

Insects are a part of the animal kingdom!

18
Reply2 years ago

NateEllis3

True

0
Reply1 year ago

tremainetrevon

since "insecte" has an e at the end wouldnt that make it feminine therefore making it une insecte.....

32
Reply15 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

rules are fine as long as you don't encounter an exeption. Whenever I get a new word I just learn the gender with it, rules often are not very helpful

22
Reply5 years ago

jorijnsmit

An e at the end does not make a word feminine per definition.

12
Reply4 years ago

AndreaMyer

I have been doing fine with gettinv through lessons but im not sure what the difference is between 'une/un'. And 'Le/la' can anyone help :/

12
Reply4 years ago

JacobBaillie

MEANING:

un/une = "a" , like "a" cow or "a" horse.

Un is male, and une is female. "un" = "a male" horse, "une" = "A female" horse

More info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_3.htm

le/la = the , like "the" cow or "the" horse.

le is male, and la is female

More info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

<pre> This is a very simplified explanation, so if your having trouble with the meaning, I suggest also using one of the above sources. </pre>

PRONUNCIATION:

I like to pronounce them une = oon un = uhn

le = luh la= lah

You can also use google translate(" http://translate.google.com/ ") for hearing the pronunciation.

Hope this helped! :)

29
Reply4 years ago

tye44

I accidentally used "L'insecte" instead of "Un insecte" but was tally confused when it told me the correct answer is "1 insecte est un animal"

10
Reply2 years ago

lovemusictot

Moi le meme

2
Reply1 year ago

Jackherbach12

is the "t" in "est" pronounced in front of the "un?" Liasons are so darn confusing.

4
Reply4 years ago

Aamri2
Aamri2

In most cases (there's always an exception!), you don't pronounce the last letter if it's a consonant unless the next word begins with a vowel. "Est" ends with "t", which is a consonant, and "un" begins with "u", which is a vowel, so you say the "t".

0
Reply1 year ago

jhidz01

is seems like that there is a liaison in " insecte est" or am I just hearing it wrong?

2
Reply4 years ago

carsynshark

which one is Un and which one is Une?

2
Reply4 years ago

LukasLiesis

un is for masculine and une for feminine.

1
Reply3 years ago

Frank-O-Phile

Is there a liason after "est" when followed by a vowel, as in this sentence? I didn't hear one in either of the spoken examples, so no?

1
Reply2 years ago

HelenaRich6

insect fall in animal kingdom so we can call them insects

1
Reply1 year ago

AaliyahMal2

I put l'insecte and it corrected me to 1 insecte???

1
Reply1 year ago

DeepaliBar

How do you know if a word is feminine or masculine?

1
Reply1 year ago

VikasRatho10

They should first teach us how to pronounce words.

1
Reply1 year ago

Nishita729654

I wrote the correct thing but as if it is wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

Lydia701298

Whats the difference between "un" and "un?"

0
Reply1 year ago

SaundaryaTyagi

How do we differentiate between masculime and feminine ? As in case of lion it doesnt end with an e but still we write it as " le lion"

0
Reply1 year ago

Beatstronaut

Hmm...Let me think about this sentence for awhile

0
Reply1 year ago

Valerija750680

Une and un are so confusing can someone tell me the difference?:'(

0
Reply1 year ago