"We love doctors."

Translation:Medicas amamus.

May 9, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tacotank10

Why is it medicas and not medicos?


Moopish

Both should be work. Does it say you have a typo or mark it wrong if you use medicos, or does it just say 'another possible solution'?


tacotank10

I did it on one of the multiple choice questions where you just get three options for the sentences. I picked the one that said medicos and it was wrong


Moopish

That seems odd to me. Maybe an error? I don't know.


Sue919013

Is "adoremus" or "adoramus" not we love too?


Moopish

It would be adoramus in this case. I can't find a source saying it means love. It definitely was used, at least in later Latin, to mean 'to have high regard for', 'to admire', and in some descendant languages means 'love'.

My Pocket OLD lists: "adore, worship; beg"


NicolasGranbar

In BR Portuguese, "adorar" besides "to adore", a Deity for example, colloquially means exactly this "to have high regard for", to like very very much.


Sue919013

Thank you. It is of course in the Christmas Carol Adeste Fidelis but wasn't sure if it was just Church Latin.


SeanMeaneyPL

Adoremus is first person plural "we adore" subjunctive, functioning as an imperative "let us adore". Adoramus means "we adore" as a statement.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.