1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je voudrais acheter un manteā€¦

"Je voudrais acheter un manteau de cette marque."

Translation:I would like to buy this brand of coat.

May 9, 2020

9 Comments


Tim623647

marque was translated as "kind" in one exercise but is now marked wrong and the word is "brand". This lack of consistency is disheartening


PATRICKPIZ1

please give us the sentence where it was used as you suggest.


SchRo81

The English sentence means something different than the french one. French: I want to buy a coat of this brand. The suggested translation: I want to buy the brand.

Just bad translation. No one would say that.


PATRICKPIZ1

no it's not. the important thing is the brand. the buyer is buying a coat but wants it to be from this company. the suggested translation is 'THIS brand of coat'. yes the buyer wants the brand. just like some people only ever buy volvos, maybe a sedan, maybe a coupe but always volvos.


roger868968

A "brand" can also be referred to as a "make", but not by Duo


LABEDZKI

This "make "means the same as "brand" therefore should be accepted


Atervanda

You need to use the in-lesson report button to suggest alternative translations.


PATRICKPIZ1

US midwest. make of vehicle, not clothing.


Kent960188

Is this English, or a translation to English, considering the "un manteau" in the French sentence? (a/one coat)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.