1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pensavo di avere un vestito …

"Pensavo di avere un vestito uguale."

Translation:I thought I had the same dress.

May 8, 2013

8 Comments


vitanza

What about "I was thinking of having an identical dress"?


J.Franchomme

Does this sentence mean something: "I thought that I had an equal dress." ? It was not accepted.


saveTheGopher

Translating to English, "an equal dress" isn't how we might phrase it. "Similar" would be a better word in place of "equal" :).


siebolt

"per la legge siamo tutti uguali" In the eyes of the law we are all equal. But for a dress? I don't think so. "uguale" means "identical/the same" here.


Jeff1952

Why is the indefinite article in the Italian, but a definite article in the English translation?


vitanza

Because "same" in English requires the definite article.
"the same dress" -- ok
"a same dress" -- wrong
"a similar dress" -- ok
"an identical dress" -- ok


Jeff1952

Got it. Grazie!


12Aurora34

Why not "I thought of having a similar dress"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.