1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è consapevole di questo?"

"Chi è consapevole di questo?"

Translation:Who is aware of this?

May 8, 2013

12 Comments


Margaret_S

i like it. literally "with/wisdom" = awareness - Awesome!


Puzzle36714

Yah I was thinking similarly. With+know


J.Franchomme

Why am I wrong with that sentence? "Who is conscious of this?"


siebolt

No, it's okay.


colbymenning

This adjective means informed , aware, advised. DL only accepted aware.


rtodaro

I translated this sentence as Who is mindful of this? The word "mindful" appears as one of the listed translations of consapevole. My answer was marked as being incorrect. Why?


debbeyes

who is knowledgeable of this? why not?


mariaelena256

that's what i put , and was marked wrong, hummmmmm i also tried who has knowedge of this and was marked wrong. DL should use discretion, lol can't translate literally, sometimes


alec1012

i translated "who knows this?", it gave me the wrong answer because "who knows OF this"...


HastaLaVista83

Well, "who knows this" would be "chi sa questo".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.