"Eles não disseram muito."

Translation:They did not say a lot.

May 8, 2013

7 Comments


margaritaguese

I thought the ending -am [and also saw in the dictionary hints] that this ending was for had ____. Like they hadn't said much or present perfect endings... The answer tells me that that's not true, but can someone explain the verb endings for past perfect and regular preterite? Thanks guys! Obrigada!

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Simple past 3rd person (pretérito perfeito)- general rule: verb + AM -- comprar - (eles) compraram / vender - venderam / partir - partiram... there are some exceptions (diZer - diSSeram) and some irregular (ir - foram)... past perfect (pretérito mais que perfeito): general use (most in conversation): tinha, tinhas, tinha, tínhamos, tínheis, tinham + participle // havia, havias, havia, havíamos, havíeis, haviam + participle // or you use the verb conjugated properly, not using an auxiliar + participle.... try this link: http://m.achando.info/verbos/Preterito-perfeito-simples-do-indicativo.html -- http://m.achando.info/verbos/Preterito-mais-que-perfeito-composto-do-indicativo.html -- http://www.portugues.com.br/gramatica/formacao-dos-tempos-modos-compostos.html

May 8, 2013

margaritaguese

ahhh muita obrigada :D

May 8, 2013

margaritaguese

Luckily the words are super similar to the Spanish forms, so even the exceptions aren't that crazy for me because they look a lot like the Spanish ones... the only thing that's throwing me off is the simple past... In Spanish you conjugate the infinitive for preterite and add an ending to the infinitive for future, conditional, and those more complex tenses... So when I see the AM ending, I think complex, I don't think simple past.. lol But ah well - that's languages! :)

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thats good.... yup, son las trampas del idioma ;) little by little you get this!

May 8, 2013

danielmonteiro16

I'm not sure, but I think that comes from Latin as well, from amaverunt > amaram (cf. Spanish amaron and French aimèrent), as well as amant > amam (cf. Spanish aman and French aiment).

July 30, 2015

WesJM-O

They did not say a lot is incorrect? This is past tense? Do not is present tense. How would i say "they did not say much"?

October 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.