1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e cèic a th' ann."

"'S e cèic a th' ann."

Translation:It is cake.

May 9, 2020

2 Comments


Joybert1234

Can't this also be said as "Tha e cèic"?


silmeth

It can’t. You can never use a noun phrase (and cèic a cake definitely is a noun) as the predicate of the bi verb (and tha is a present independent form of bi).

’s e cèic a th’ ann means literally it is a cake that is in it

As you can see the predicate of the verb tha here is ann in it which is not a noun (that’s why it works here). In *tha e cèic you’d try to use a cake as a predicate of tha and you can’t.

It could be also said as tha e na chèic, lit. it is in its cake (which is another idiomatic construction for it is a cake; here na chèic in its cake is the predicate, again a prepositional phrase, not a noun).

Or as is cèic e which is straightforward it is a cake – but this is a high-register poetic/literary language. In a normal conversation you’d say ’s e cèic a th’ ann.


(there is one exception when a noun-phrase predicate works in Sc. Gaelic: the phrase X a tha seo this is X, X a tha sin that is X, instead of longer and more regular *X a th’ ann seo, *ann sin; but still you don’t say directly *tha seo X, you have to say is e seo X or just seo X for this is X without a relative clause)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.