"क्या आमिर दिल्ली जा सकता है?"

Translation:Can Aamir go to Delhi?

May 9, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BCowzy

Can it also translate as "May Aamir..."?


vinay92

Yes. The Hindi sentence can be talking about either ability or permission depending on the context.


ziliya

So why isn't it जाना?


vinay92

Same reason it is 'can go' and not 'can to go' in English. सकना functions as an auxiliary and is attached to the root form of the main verb, not the infinitive.


MicahBoyer3

Shouldn't their be a को or से after Delhi?


vinay92

The को is omitted with the verbs आना and जाना.
If you're talking about coming/going from Delhi, you need to include से.


ph.dkcCNm

Ticket book kara do Definitely jayega

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.