"Grazie per il meraviglioso regalo."

Translation:Thanks for the marvelous gift.

May 8, 2013

16 Comments


J.Franchomme

I am pretty sure that this sentence should be accepted! No?

  • "Thank you for the wonderful gift"
May 8, 2013

siebolt

feedback?

May 8, 2013

J.Franchomme

Yes I did. It is accepted from now on.

May 8, 2013

FelixDL

And 'magnificent'? (Lost a heart)

October 9, 2014

formaggiamente

Strictly speaking, that would be magnifico, but it certainly seems synonymous.

June 23, 2015

Wanhm

Why the adjective goes before the noun here?

March 7, 2015

Claudio113933

I'm italian. In italian the adjective can go before or after The noun. It only depends on The sound.. In which way it sounds better.. ;) and also what reidsma says is right

September 11, 2015

wafelo

"the adjective can go before or after The noun" - but the problem is that DL teaches us that noun should go first, and adjective going before the noun is shown as something rare. Naturally, I believe you are the one who is right, because I saw many mistakes in DL. It is always good to hear feedback from a native speaker. :)

February 24, 2016

rjjacob

So what would you say if the gift were really great or if you wanted the giver to think you thought it was? Would you precede or follow with the adjective?

December 21, 2015

usual-suspect

I was going to ask the same question. Any suggestions?

March 25, 2015

siebolt

Not binding, but: by putting "meraviglioso" first the accent falls on the fact that the gift is fabulous, not just a gift.

March 26, 2015

HastaLaVista83

I'm not perfectly sure, but as far as I know an adjective preceding a noun implies an opinion. That's why in this sentence it's better to put the "meraviglioso" before the noun because you want to emphasize that you like the present.

Some adjectives, for example "grande" can be placed before OR after the noun depending on the meaning. Again, if it's about your own opinion you put it before the noun, and if it's an unalterable fact, it must be put after the noun.

un uomo grande = a tall man (he's tall, nobody can doubt this, not just your opinion --> after the noun)

un grande uomo = a great man (that's your opinion, others maybe don't think so --> before the noun)

That's why nationalities always have to stand after the noun.

May 4, 2018

CallumRoy

What about amazing as a translation for meraviglioso?

July 9, 2016

Francesco817465

Running on autopilot I put 'Thank you for your wonderful present', strictly wrong, but I suspect a native English speaker would often use 'your' not 'the' when speaking directly to someone in such cases.

October 14, 2017

HastaLaVista83

The word "meraviglioso" is related to the English words "mirror" and "to adire". It derives from Latin "mirabilis = worth seeing / admirable" (see also Spanish "mirar = to look at").

May 4, 2018

Nilla01

I was still marked wrong for this sentence, why? "Thank you for the wonderful gift"

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.