Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The deer has a tail."

Translation:Het hert heeft een staart.

4 years ago

6 Comments


valerie.saucedo

How do I know whether or not to use "de" or "het"??

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You will probably find some useful information here:

Grammar: De/Het/Een

4 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

you must just learn them all. That's the only way.

3 years ago

Umadbro4

When do we use heeft and heb and hebben

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

'Ik heb'
'Jij hebt'/'heb jij'
'Hij heeft'
All plural:
'Zij hebben'

3 years ago

TiaanMuller2526

Thanks

9 months ago