"The deer has a tail."

Translation:Het hert heeft een staart.

4 years ago

7 Comments


valerie.saucedo

How do I know whether or not to use "de" or "het"??

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You will probably find some useful information here:

Grammar: De/Het/Een

4 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

you must just learn them all. That's the only way.

3 years ago

Umadbro4

When do we use heeft and heb and hebben

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

'Ik heb'
'Jij hebt'/'heb jij'
'Hij heeft'
All plural:
'Zij hebben'

3 years ago

TiaanMuller2526

Thanks

1 year ago

LauraTargo2

From my 16 years experience with Dutch, I dare to say that the given translation is wrong. It should be' De hert heeft een staart'. There is no logical rule for when you should use 'de' or 'het'. After some time you should be able to guess which one you should use. And by the way, there are many Dutch people who tend to say it wrong themself.

3 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.