1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you a boy or a girl?"

"Are you a boy or a girl?"

Translation:Ben jij een jongen of een meisje?

July 25, 2014

11 Comments


giles_morgan

Ik ben noch jongen, noch meisje.... >_>


dan_livings

How would I say "Professor Oak" in Dutch?


WakaPX

This is the first thing that came to mind


Guillem354114

Ik ben een apache helicopter


JimmyJudge

Why isn't this first word Bent, as we are asking a question... =Add the -t

Kunt je mij helpen?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think the jij/je verb form loses its 't' in question form.


mangakoibito

Inversion seems to mean droping the t


MokeiAkita

I'm confused. If "jij bent" is correct in a declarative statement, then why isn't "bent jij" correct in a question?


sr.estroncio

As someone said before, the -t in second person is lost when asking questions.


ZlaDan

Ik ben een Pokemon master!


Thorney174

Why can't i say jij instead of jullie?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.