Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you a boy or a girl?"

Translation:Ben jij een jongen of een meisje?

4 years ago

11 Comments


MorganTristesse

Ik ben noch jongen, noch meisje.... >_>

3 years ago

dan_livings

How would I say "Professor Oak" in Dutch?

4 years ago

WakaPX
WakaPX

This is the first thing that came to mind

1 year ago

Guillem354114

Ik ben een apache helicopter

1 year ago

JimmyJudge

Why isn't this first word Bent, as we are asking a question... =Add the -t

Kunt je mij helpen?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think the jij/je verb form loses its 't' in question form.

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Inversion seems to mean droping the t

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

I'm confused. If "jij bent" is correct in a declarative statement, then why isn't "bent jij" correct in a question?

3 years ago

sr.estroncio

As someone said before, the -t in second person is lost when asking questions.

2 years ago

ZlaDan
ZlaDan

Ik ben een Pokemon master!

1 year ago

Thorney174

Why can't i say jij instead of jullie?

1 year ago