1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you think to confirm the…

"Did you think to confirm the flight and hotel?"

Translation:As-tu pensé à confirmer le vol et l'hôtel ?

May 9, 2020

13 Comments


Qiset1

Is this "est-ce que tu pense a confirmer le vol et l'hotel" wrong?


relox84

It has to be past tense here: Est-ce que tu as pensé


Qiset1

ah, merci !


KateMcCabe4

"Avez-vous pensé à confirmer le vol et l'hôtel." is not accepted!!!! Now Duolingo does not accept the formal you. This is getting ridiculous.


GraemeSarg

It does not seem to be a plural activity and it seems a bit judgemental for somebody whom you "vouvoyer". A non-committal "Avez-vous confirmé le vol et l'hôtel ?" might be more appropriate.


CarteRouge

What is wrong with "Pensiez vous à confirmer le vol et l'hôtel?"


relox84

"Where you thinking about confirming your flight?" it's a different sentence with a different meaning.


mindLibre3001

I think this is a great opportunity to engage you guys with something I've been wondering about. So, I was marked wrong for 'est-ce que tu as consideré de confirmer le vol et l'hotel', which in my head meant 'have you considered/thought to confirm the flight and hotel'. You can of course replace 'have you' with 'did you' - same meaning. My point is, I know we haven't used the verb 'considerer' on Duo yet, but I quite like it. To consider - has the same meaning/s in french as in english. My only question, actually I have two

1] when use in order to indicate wanting/thinking of doing something, 'envisager' tends to come up as the prefered verb for expressing the idea, but I want to know how to use 'considerer' in that context and I haven't been able to find any examples. Can one simple say 'je considere de faire qqc' or is it ' je considerer a faire...' or '..considerer de...' ?

2] why is there a tendency to replace the verb with other words like 'envisager', 'penser' etc ? Ref: https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/consider+doing.html

Merci en avance !


GraemeSarg

Although you can (just about) get away with using "consider" in this sentence in English, we don't really mean "did you consider it" we mean "did you think about it".

And I think that is why "considérer" doesn't really work in French.


mplscurt

Could you use "vérifier" here?


GraemeSarg

I think that would be more about checking flight schedules, which is not what is meant here.


Crassus123

Gee, got marked down for writing "est" instead of "et" by mistake. I think that's ridiculous ! As though on would not know "and" in French at this stage of learning ...


prue883365

why is only the inversion correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.