1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello and good afternoon."

"Hello and good afternoon."

Translation:Halò agus feasgar math.

May 9, 2020

5 Comments


reidel8

the words "math" and "mhath" mean the same thing? and if so, why are they spelled differently?


DunkelSibyl

because of the lenition, that's why the word adds a h and then it's spelled differently, but it means the same :)


smr321

I cant type accents, sorry


SarahB492373

Why does "math" sometimes have a "ma" sound and sometimes a "va" sound?


ValerieBlo15

I thought it would be mhath because it sounds like youre speaking to someone directly. Is that not when you change math to mhath???

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.