1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Doctor, I have had a very so…

"Doctor, I have had a very sore throat since yesterday."

Translation:Docteur, j'ai très mal à la gorge depuis hier.

May 9, 2020

15 Comments


DOette

Why not j'ai eu un très mal....


tankyadlavie

Non , "avoir mal " comme avoir peur, avoir faim, avoir chaud, avoir froid ...


susan567051

the use of "depuis" means the phrase remains in the present tense. and no "un" is necessary


Wivine251742

Doesn't 'I have had' translate into 'J'ai eu'? Or is it all captured in 'depuis' that it started in the past?


pom666

With "j'ai eu" (passé-composé) , it is finished, and... it is not finished ... today I have still (?) a very sore throat.


QamarMunir

well then in English one must also say 'I have' and not 'I have had' as you said it is not finished.


roOodie

No. In English we have the present perfect tense (have had) for action that started in the past and continues into the present. French lacks this tense. Instead, they use the present tense with the time word depuis to convey the same meaning.

Je mange depuis 15 minutes => I have been eating for 15 minutes.


DaveGarrar

Since it is a perfect tense why not: Docteur j'ai eu très mal à la gorge depuis hier?


roman2095

That tense is for a completed past action, not one that extends to the present.


HelenBeck2

why not J'ai eu .Have had?


inguntonon

Please explain why i shouldn't say " j'ai eu" for i have had


Nathan173901

Such sentences, describing an ongoing state or situation, use the present perfect in English (it's a present tense after all, albeit combined with a perfect aspect), but in French it's a present simple tense (le présent), not passé composé.


Qiset1

I don't think that this translation captures the time component of the original. The sore throat started today in this translation instead of yesterday. Is this a french idiom?


CarlGraing1

Yes - this is how it works in French. I have a sore throat (present tense because you still have it) since yesterday. It captures the English version exactly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.