1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. What is the difference betwee…

P.SIDDHARTH

What is the difference between "est-ce que vous apprenez l'anglais?" and "vous apprenez l'anglais?"

May 9, 2020

14 Comments


meliodasfan

"est-ce que vous apprenez l'anglais" is a respectful question and "vous apprenez l'anglais" is an question that you only must use orally. There is also "apprenez-vous l'anglais" but it is more sustained sentence used written


La_Vie1

"Est-ce que vous apprenez l'anglais ?" est plus poli comme question que "vous apprenez l'anglais ?" C'est plus respectueux.


FAB115341

"Vous apprenez l'anglais ?" : tu dois monter le ton à la fin de ta phrase pour signifier que c'est une question : langage courant et poli. "Est ce que vous apprenez l'anglais ?" on comprend que c'est une question dès le début de la phrase avec le groupe : "Est ce que ....?"


Jesse687397

Hi FAB, I'm Jesse, your Duolingo friend. I am just wondering why do you break off your language study in the community. And I am concerning with that. Miss the time we study and make a progress together. YOU are the first DL friend of mine.

Je veux écrire ce message en francais. Mais mon francais n'est bon pas maintenant.

Merci.


Dany650m

Bonjour Jesse, I did my best to respect your thought. Good continuation on Duolingo :)

Salut FAB, Je suis votre ami "Duolingo", Jesse . Je me demande simplement pourquoi vous interrompez votre étude de langue dans la communauté. Cela me préoccupe . Le temps où nous étudions et faisons des progrès ensemble va me manquer. Vous êtes mon premier ami DL.


Jesse687397

Hello Dani,

It's so nice of you to do this for me! Thanks so much! I do cherish and appreciate your help and kindness in doing this! <3<3<3

Merci beaucoup,


Jimmy54103

Both sentences are formal usage (when using "vous" talking to one person).

You can use either of them to express "Are you learning English?"



Jboubi

The perfect way to question is either "verb+article" or "est-ce que...?". So: "Apprenez-vous l'anglais ?" is equivalent to "Est-ce que vous apprenez l'anglais ?", but "Vous apprenez l'anglais ?" is familiar and not correct since the verb is not placed at the beginning, it's a common street language!


Dany650m

"Est-ce que vous apprenez l'anglais?" : standard. I'ts the most used form in France in the spoken language.

"Vous apprenez l'anglais?" : informal.

"Apprenez-vous l'anglais?": Formal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.