"La piazza è piena di gente."

Translation:The square is full of people.

May 8, 2013

43 Comments


Albert981766

Piazza is commonly used in English - especially when talking about italian squares - but Duo does not accept it. On the other hand it does accept Plaza - the Spanish word - which is also used in English but is just as "foreign" as piazza.

April 24, 2016

kvargman

It did not accept "the plaza is full of people" now. Weird.

October 27, 2017

Dcarl1

Same for me. Both plaza and piazza should be accepted. Especially as their own exercises show the translation of piazza as plaza.

Both should be accepted.

Edited: still not accepted February 2018

December 25, 2017

frank515984

same for me, I reported.

January 21, 2018

Sedona2007

Still not accepting plaza. Reported again Feb 2018.

February 21, 2018

Xechon

I just now saw the same thing.

December 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"The plaza is full of people" NOT accepted 27 Jan 2018. Reported.

January 27, 2018

Berto29441

It can be used, but is not English. This is not a Spanish course... (Plaza = Lugar ancho y espacioso en el interior de una población al que generalmente afluyen varias calles)

February 21, 2018

MikeWalker46

We've taken it as a loan word in English. A good portion of our language is loan words. Plaza is very commonly used, especially in the Southwest USA.

May 26, 2018

Berto29441

...but there are loans and loans. Some are necessary (the 70% of English, I read, comes from Latin through the French invasion) others are "optional" or peculiar of a certain limited area and DL can not offer all the possible translations

May 27, 2018

MikeWalker46

... they could try?

May 27, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

American, Midwest. I have only ever heard 'piazza' used here when naming an Italian site. that suggests that it isn't acceptable as an English (US) translation, not that it is acceptable. on the other hand, plaza is used in many place names, movies, literature and everyday speech, it should be accepted.

December 9, 2017

Marianazxc

absolutely correct

December 12, 2017

Nonna602151

It did not accept "plaza" for me today (3/20/2018), although I do think it is a closer translation than "square."

March 20, 2018

Gladys715506

Why is plaza not accepted? It's a common English word, even if it did originally come from Spanish.

August 31, 2017

J.Franchomme

What do you think about this sentence? Thank you.

  • "The plaza is crowded."
May 8, 2013

italiaoo

"full of people" and "crowded" are pretty much the same thing.

I think in Italian "piena di gente" and "affollata" are probably also very close in meaning.

So what about translating "full of people" as "piena di gente" and "crowded" as "affolata"?

Why would you want to cross-translate and lose some of the wonderful finegrained shades of meaning language can show?

October 24, 2013

J.Franchomme

Thank you very much for your answer!

It makes perfect sense!

Sorry I've just seen your answer 1 year later!
April 25, 2015

Berto29441

..."affoll ata" has two "ls" (from "folla" = crowd)

November 30, 2017

Soglio

Probably not, because "crowded" is not necessarily the same as "full of people." My basement is crowded, but only because I have too much stuff in it.

July 8, 2013

siebolt

1: "square" rather than "plaza", 2 "crowded" = "affollata"

May 8, 2013

J.Franchomme

I saw "plaza" accepted many times on Duolingo that's why it surprised me. But with two not exact words in my sentence I understand why it is not accepted as a correct answer. Thank you.

May 8, 2013

lauritz14

they recommend "place" or "square" as translation but when you write place it is wrong. is "place" even a good translation for piazza?

April 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In the Spanish course, "Plaza" is accepted for "la plaza" which are of course the English/Spanish translations of la piazza - as well as "square" (as in "town-square").

Someone at Duo has a hair out of place, it seems.

January 27, 2018

MatthewCiv

I said "the place is full of people" Why is that wrong?

April 17, 2016

Dcarl1

Place is posto not piazza

December 25, 2017

dorothyread

Duo has apparently switched the correct answer because NOW it's saying that my translation of "piazza" to "plaza" is incorrect. "Plaza" is the English word for this type of urban space--we ONLY use "piazza" when talking about an Italian plaza.

September 1, 2017

rosa569167

It did not accept plaza for piazza.

October 9, 2017

MattBird2

The place is full of people is correct! !!

April 25, 2016

Dcarl1

No. Place is posto

December 25, 2017

MattBird2

Place???? Not accepted ..

Why not??

September 6, 2016

frank.krie

I answered "The plaza is full of people." Plaza and piazza should be interchangeable

November 29, 2017

Dcarl1

Exactly. Both are valid.

December 25, 2017

Bruce55312

Now it won't accept plaza. Why not? That is the English borrowed word from Spanish for the same thing.

December 29, 2017

elizabethlb

Did not accept "The plaza is full of people" :(

January 20, 2018

BarendSeb

"The square is full of people" is accepted - which is in my opinion the best translation (better than "plaza" and much better than "piazza")

January 24, 2018

ajacuna

which is the difference between "full of..." and "plenty of..."

July 22, 2013

mentmorian

Full - there isn't any room for any more, plenty- many/enough

September 25, 2013

Berto29441

Now they changed the "right" translation: "filled with people" and "full" is WRONG. Dl, DL!!!

July 19, 2017

Safiental

"The square is full of people" is perfectly correct. See usages here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/full

July 19, 2017

FrancUrso

Why is it 'di gente'? For grammar, I thought gente was treated as feminine, sigle. So wouldn't it be 'della gente'?

May 30, 2018

Sibel787670

14.12.2018 "Plaza" accepted. This word is more common in the USA then square. I have never heard "piazza" in America.

December 14, 2018

Per1meter

"Square" is correct, "public square" is not? Come on now. Away and have a word with yourself.

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.