Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men read."

Translation:De mannen lezen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Lee-Sean
Lee-Sean

I thought this was past tense in English rather than present tense. Perhaps better to explicitly indicate this context.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You're right, it could go both ways. Unfortunately, we can't specify the context, but we can accept a past tense answer in Dutch (i.e. "De mannen lazen.").

4 years ago

MeanMotherJr

Why isn't "Het mannen lezen" acceptable on this sentence?

4 years ago

_arivle

All nouns in plural have the definite article "de" (as compared to nouns in singular that can have either "de" or "het) :-)

3 years ago

katielynmurph720

Why is it necessary to have an determiner before men? a previous sentence just started with meisjes with no De before it.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There's a definite article to show that they are particular men, not just any random group.

3 years ago

Karol136800

please, tell me what is a difference between mannen and man in dutch?

3 weeks ago