1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The men read."

"The men read."

Translation:De mannen lezen.

July 25, 2014

10 Comments


MeanMotherJr

Why isn't "Het mannen lezen" acceptable on this sentence?


_arivle

All nouns in plural have the definite article "de" (as compared to nouns in singular that can have either "de" or "het) :-)


katielynmurph720

Why is it necessary to have an determiner before men? a previous sentence just started with meisjes with no De before it.


Kai_E.

There's a definite article to show that they are particular men, not just any random group.


HannahPlayz_PRO

I don't really understand why it is wrong . Duolingo should maybe explain to us that why we got wrong + Duolingo maybe should update


Lee-Sean

I thought this was past tense in English rather than present tense. Perhaps better to explicitly indicate this context.


Kai_E.

You're right, it could go both ways. Unfortunately, we can't specify the context, but we can accept a past tense answer in Dutch (i.e. "De mannen lazen.").


Karol136800

please, tell me what is a difference between mannen and man in dutch?


Fallon178675

I am pretty sure from what i know is that mannen means men


tira693806

I haven't finished typed yet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.