"The men read."

Translation:De mannen lezen.

July 25, 2014

9 Comments


Lee-Sean

I thought this was past tense in English rather than present tense. Perhaps better to explicitly indicate this context.

July 25, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

You're right, it could go both ways. Unfortunately, we can't specify the context, but we can accept a past tense answer in Dutch (i.e. "De mannen lazen.").

July 25, 2014

MeanMotherJr

Why isn't "Het mannen lezen" acceptable on this sentence?

August 9, 2014

_arivle

All nouns in plural have the definite article "de" (as compared to nouns in singular that can have either "de" or "het) :-)

November 10, 2014

katielynmurph720

Why is it necessary to have an determiner before men? a previous sentence just started with meisjes with no De before it.

January 22, 2015

Kai_E.
Mod

There's a definite article to show that they are particular men, not just any random group.

January 27, 2015

Karol136800

please, tell me what is a difference between mannen and man in dutch?

August 29, 2018

Fallon178675

I am pretty sure from what i know is that mannen means men

October 15, 2018

tira693806

I haven't finished typed yet

May 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.