"Where do you buy bread?"

Translation:Ubi panem emis?

May 9, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fantomius

In English, the "you" in "Where do you buy bread?" could be interpreted as an impersonal "you" (as in, "Where does one buy bread?").

Is that also the case here in Latin? That is, can the "tu" here in "Ubi panem emis (tu)?" be interpreted as an impersonal "you"?

If not, how can a sentence with impersonal "you" be constructed in Latin?


JeanneMPN

You could be asking a friend where he (the gender non-specific 'he', females are included) buys bread.


MotivationKing

Shouldn't "unde" work in this case?


Zersetzor

"Unde" is more precisely "from where". In English we usually mean "from where" in this context, even if we only use "where". But strictly speaking, the answer to "Where do you buy bread?" could be "In Rome.", i.e. the literal location where one is when one buys bread, not the shop or vendor from whom one buys the bread.


[deactivated user]

    In the hint of 'where' the first option is 'ubi' and the second one is 'quo'. I chose 'quo' but it was marked wrong. Bad hint?


The_Jrock

    I think the hints just show the translations of the word, rather than the only acceptable translations for the given sentence.

    'Ubi' is the only correct form of 'where' in this sentence. They likely show 'quo' and 'unde' to help people connect those words to 'where' and not forget them.

    'Quo' is specifically 'where to' and 'unde' is specifically 'where from' both implying some sort of movement.


mbrasseau

    The word emis is in 2nd person, indicating "you buy".

    I just can't make the mental connection og the root "em" meaning buy


GeoffreySc161665

    your spelling seems to me to read " einis and einunt not emis and emunt"????

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.